| Index | Highland Park | New Jersey | National |
| Cost of living | 134 | 125 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 108 | 100 |
| Health care | 114 | 112 | 100 |
| Housing | 183 | 157 | 100 |
| Transportation | 112 | 114 | 100 |
| Utilities | 115 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 112 | 113 | 100 |
| Household Items | 109 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 124 | 120 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Highland Park can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Highland Park cost of living index is 134, which is 34% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Highland Park may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Highland Park falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Highland Park cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 82.8% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Highland Park an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Highland Park, the median home price is 96.6% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 50.5% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Highland Park come in at $124,268, which is 52.8% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Highland Park, healthcare costs are 13.5% higher than the national average.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Highland Park, the housing index comes in at 82.8% higher than the national average.
Utilities: As with the prices of anything else, utility costs can exhibit significant variations, contingent on factors like climate, energy source availability, geographic location and state regulations. The expenses associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, either upward or downward, depending on the particular city or state. In Highland Park, the utilities index registers 14.7% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Highland Park are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $197,138 | $16,428 | $4,600 | $5,915 |
| Renters | $92,235 | $7,686 | $2,152 | $2,767 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New Jersey | 6.625% | 12.625% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New Jersey | 1.4% | 10.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Zarephath, NJ | 98 | 113 | 12.8% |
| Rossmoor, NJ | 2,769 | 104 | 3.7% |
| Clearbrook Park, NJ | 3,208 | 110 | 10.3% |
| Keansburg, NJ | 10,050 | 114 | 14.1% |
| Concordia, NJ | 2,620 | 114 | 14.0% |
| Highland Park, NJ | 14,239 | 134 | 33.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Sainte-Adèle, QC | 14,237 | n/a | |
| North Perth, ON | 14,233 | n/a | |
| Glenn Dale, MD | 14,245 | 139 | 38.6% |
| Warman, SK | 14,245 | n/a | |
| Halawa, HI | 14,247 | 197 | 96.7% |
| Highland Park, NJ | 14,239 | 134 | 33.8% |