| Index | Havre de Grace | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 119 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 145 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 106 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 106 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 110 | 112 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Havre de Grace allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Havre de Grace stands at 119, marking it 19% higher than the national average.
When it comes to the cost of living in Havre de Grace, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 44.5% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Havre de Grace an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Havre de Grace, the median home price is 59.5% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 9.6% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Havre de Grace come in at $119,234, which is 46.6% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Havre de Grace, the housing index comes in at 44.5% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Havre de Grace comes in at 11.7% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Havre de Grace shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $155,884 | $12,990 | $3,637 | $4,677 |
| Renters | $61,327 | $5,111 | $1,431 | $1,840 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Bel Air CDP, MD | 1,421 | 100 | 0.1% |
| Delta, PA | 525 | 102 | 2.5% |
| Susquehanna Trails, PA | 2,106 | 103 | 2.9% |
| Galena, MD | 782 | 99 | 0.6% |
| Port Deposit, MD | 647 | 106 | 5.6% |
| Havre de Grace, MD | 14,096 | 119 | 18.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Forest Park, IL | 14,099 | 108 | 8.0% |
| Wauconda, IL | 14,103 | 108 | 7.9% |
| Chelsea, AL | 14,088 | 106 | 5.8% |
| Bensville, MD | 14,105 | 143 | 43.3% |
| Waimalu, HI | 14,084 | 155 | 55.3% |
| Havre de Grace, MD | 14,096 | 119 | 18.5% |