| Index | Bensville | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 143 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 112 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 221 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 112 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 113 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 114 | 112 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Bensville can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Bensville cost of living index is 143, which is 43% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Bensville may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Bensville falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Bensville cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 120.7% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Bensville an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Bensville is 107.6% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 151.5% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Bensville has a median household income of $212,881, which is 161.7% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Some areas might offer government subsidies or assistance programs that help lower cost of living for residents. These programs can include anything from Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and crop subsidies. Areas that offer less subsidies, could see an increase in their cost of living.
Housing: When there's a high demand for housing in trendy places, it can cause property prices and rental rates to soar, leading to a significantly higher cost of living. Conversely, in less desirable locations, where demand is low, prices tend to decrease, resulting in a more budget-friendly cost of living. In Bensville, the housing index is 120.7% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can undergo substantial fluctuations based on the city or state of residence. Elements such as the availability of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket costs for medical consultations, dental expenses, prescription medication charges and specialized medical care fees all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Bensville, healthcare costs are 11.6% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Bensville are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $211,544 | $17,629 | $4,936 | $6,347 |
| Renters | $122,286 | $10,191 | $2,853 | $3,669 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cedarville, MD | 599 | 110 | 10.1% |
| Port Tobacco Village, MD | 4 | 110 | 10.1% |
| Rose Hill CDP (Lee County), VA | 731 | 89 | 11.0% |
| Potomac Heights, MD | 1,295 | 90 | 10.5% |
| Woodlawn CDP (Carroll County), VA | 2,334 | 89 | 11.3% |
| Bensville, MD | 14,105 | 143 | 43.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Wauconda, IL | 14,103 | 108 | 7.9% |
| Forest Park, IL | 14,099 | 108 | 8.0% |
| Havre de Grace, MD | 14,096 | 119 | 18.5% |
| Brookside, DE | 14,118 | 106 | 5.6% |
| Chelsea, AL | 14,088 | 106 | 5.8% |
| Bensville, MD | 14,105 | 143 | 43.3% |