| Index | Grandview | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 101 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 107 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 83 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 108 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 108 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 107 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 109 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 111 | 117 | 100 |

The cost of living in Grandview affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Grandview is 101, which is 1% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
The cost of living in Grandview aligns closely with the national average when compared to other cities across the nation. Everyday essentials such as groceries, household expenses, health care and utility bills are priced at a level consistent with the average in similar urban areas. Grandview residents can anticipate that their daily expenses won't be significantly higher than those in an average city, ensuring that the cost of living remains manageable.
Is Grandview affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Grandview, for instance, where the median home price falls 19.3% lower than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 10.7% lower than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Grandview flaunting a median household income of $75,480, 7.2% lower than the national norm.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Grandview, the transportation index stands at 8.4% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Grandview, the general sales tax rate starts at 6.5%, and income tax rates begin at 0%.
Groceries: The costs associated with groceries have witnessed substantial increases over the past 2-3 years. In select markets, food prices have escalated by more than 20% during this timeframe, whereas others have seen more restrained upticks. The variances in food expenses can exert a considerable influence on the overall cost of living in a given locale. In Grandview, the groceries index is 7.2% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Grandview are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $90,145 | $7,512 | $2,103 | $2,705 |
| Renters | $66,604 | $5,550 | $1,554 | $1,998 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Outlook, WA | 164 | 111 | 10.9% |
| Mabton, WA | 2,261 | 95 | 5.3% |
| Granger, WA | 3,910 | 99 | 0.7% |
| Sunnyside, WA | 17,266 | 102 | 1.6% |
| Prosser, WA | 6,439 | 105 | 5.2% |
| Grandview, WA | 11,346 | 101 | 0.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Coshocton, OH | 11,344 | 83 | 17.3% |
| DeRidder, LA | 11,341 | 93 | 6.9% |
| Waimea, HI | 11,340 | 155 | 55.2% |
| Westwood, NJ | 11,354 | 147 | 47.1% |
| Progress, PA | 11,354 | 97 | 3.0% |
| Grandview, WA | 11,346 | 101 | 0.8% |