| Index | Grand Terrace | California | National |
| Cost of living | 136 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 115 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 183 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 117 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 122 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 115 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 126 | 127 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Grand Terrace can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Grand Terrace cost of living index is 136, which is 36% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Grand Terrace may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Grand Terrace falls within this bracket.
Housing costs significantly influence the Grand Terrace cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 83.1%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Groceries are getting more expensive by the day and the cost of groceries makes up 13% of the overall cost of living index. In the past two years, prices have shot up by over 10%! Unfortunately, in Grand Terrace, it's the same story – grocery costs are 13.3% higher than what people pay across the country.
Is Grand Terrace an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Grand Terrace is 96.9% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 50.9% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Grand Terrace has a median household income of $103,247, which is 26.9% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain regions may provide government subsidies or assistance initiatives designed to alleviate the cost of living burden on their residents. These programs encompass a wide range of support mechanisms, such as Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas with fewer subsidy offerings might experience an elevation in their cost of living.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenses and insurance premiums can vary significantly depending on the specific city or state. Factors such as accessibility to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's visits, dental care expenses, prescription costs and specialized medical care fees can all influence the overall cost of living. In Grand Terrace, healthcare costs are 15.4% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery expenditures have undergone notable escalation over the last 2-3 years. In some markets, the cost of food products has surged by more than 20%, while others have experienced only modest increments. These fluctuations in food costs can have a significant impact on the overall cost of living in any region. In Grand Terrace, the groceries index registers 13.3% higher than the national average.
The Grand Terrace cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $136,260 | $11,355 | $3,179 | $4,088 |
| Renters | $90,403 | $7,534 | $2,109 | $2,712 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| San Bernardino, CA | 221,910 | 124 | 23.5% |
| Calimesa, CA | 9,446 | 124 | 24.1% |
| Running Springs, CA | 4,509 | 123 | 23.4% |
| Muscoy, CA | 11,809 | 126 | 26.0% |
| Mead Valley, CA | 21,263 | 127 | 26.8% |
| Grand Terrace, CA | 12,885 | 136 | 36.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Washington, IN | 12,882 | 85 | 14.6% |
| West Monroe, LA | 12,888 | 89 | 10.5% |
| Artesia, NM | 12,890 | 97 | 2.5% |
| Riverdale, IL | 12,878 | 89 | 10.8% |
| Gulf Shores, AL | 12,877 | 113 | 12.7% |
| Grand Terrace, CA | 12,885 | 136 | 36.4% |