| Index | Fort Lewis | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 132 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 107 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 184 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 112 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 110 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 114 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 106 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 116 | 117 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Fort Lewis allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Fort Lewis stands at 132, marking it 32% higher than the national average.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Fort Lewis may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Fort Lewis falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Fort Lewis cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 84.1% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Fort Lewis affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Fort Lewis, for instance, where the median home price falls 100% lower than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 84.1% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Fort Lewis flaunting a median household income of $63,986, 21.3% lower than the national norm.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Fort Lewis, healthcare costs are 10.5% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In Fort Lewis, the utilities index registers at 10.3% higher than the national average.
The Fort Lewis cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Renters | $63,305 | $5,275 | $1,477 | $1,899 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Ketron Island, WA | 0 | 110 | 10.2% |
| North Yelm, WA | 3,847 | 106 | 6.3% |
| North Puyallup, WA | 2,029 | 111 | 11.1% |
| Nisqually Indian Community, WA | 603 | 112 | 12.1% |
| Longbranch, WA | 4,700 | 114 | 14.3% |
| Fort Lewis, WA | 13,510 | 132 | 32.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Fort Drum, NY | 13,513 | 121 | 20.5% |
| Irondale, AL | 13,506 | 96 | 4.0% |
| Timberlake, VA | 13,515 | 102 | 2.4% |
| South Daytona, FL | 13,503 | 99 | 0.8% |
| Rochester, MI | 13,503 | 123 | 22.8% |
| Fort Lewis, WA | 13,510 | 132 | 32.4% |