| Index | Fort Drum | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 121 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 146 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 113 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 111 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 107 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 118 | 118 | 100 |

The cost of living in Fort Drum affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Fort Drum is 121, which is 21% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Fort Drum may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Fort Drum falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Fort Drum, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 46.1% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Fort Drum affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Fort Drum, the median home price is 100% lower than the national average and monthly rent prices are 46.1% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Fort Drum boasting a median household income of $75,286, 7.4% lower than the national average.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Fort Drum comes in at 11.3% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In situations where public transportation is limited or nonexistent, local residents may be required to own and maintain their own vehicles, contributing to an elevated cost of living. Monthly expenditures may encompass fuel costs, insurance premiums, routine vehicle upkeep and possibly lease or financing payments. In Fort Drum, the transportation index is 13.4% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Some cities and states may extend government subsidies or aid programs aimed at reducing the cost of living for their residents. These initiatives encompass diverse forms of support, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Regions with limited subsidy provisions may witness an increase in their overall cost of living.
The Fort Drum cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $59,796 | $4,983 | $1,395 | $1,794 |
| Renters | $76,992 | $6,416 | $1,796 | $2,310 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Depauville, NY | 230 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Natural Bridge, NY | 236 | 88 | 11.6% |
| Felts Mills, NY | 461 | 89 | 11.0% |
| Fishers Landing, NY | 78 | 91 | 9.4% |
| Herrings, NY | 137 | 91 | 8.9% |
| Fort Drum, NY | 13,513 | 121 | 20.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Timberlake, VA | 13,515 | 102 | 2.4% |
| Fort Lewis, WA | 13,510 | 132 | 32.4% |
| Irondale, AL | 13,506 | 96 | 4.0% |
| Harrison, AR | 13,520 | 85 | 15.2% |
| Worthington, MN | 13,520 | 90 | 10.3% |
| Fort Drum, NY | 13,513 | 121 | 20.5% |