| Index | Fort Hunt | Virginia | National |
| Cost of living | 188 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 101 | 103 | 100 |
| Health care | 102 | 103 | 100 |
| Housing | 382 | 129 | 100 |
| Transportation | 109 | 105 | 100 |
| Utilities | 101 | 104 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 105 | 103 | 100 |
| Household Items | 102 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 115 | 109 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Fort Hunt? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Fort Hunt stands at 188, making it 88% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Fort Hunt may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Fort Hunt falls within this bracket.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Fort Hunt, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 281.8% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Wondering if Fort Hunt is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Fort Hunt, for example, the median home price is 305.5% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 226.4% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Fort Hunt boasting a median household income of $281,468, which is 246.1% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery prices have seen substantial hikes in the last 2-3 years, with some markets witnessing food cost increases of over 20% during this period. Conversely, certain markets have experienced only moderate upticks. These variations in food expenses can have a substantial impact on the overall cost of living in any locality. In Fort Hunt, the groceries index is 0.7% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Much like any other costs, utility expenses can exhibit considerable variations, influenced by factors such as climate, available energy sources, geographic location and state regulations. The costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can vary significantly depending on the city or state in question. In Fort Hunt, the utilities index stands at 0.6% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenses and insurance premiums can vary significantly depending on the specific city or state. Factors such as accessibility to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's visits, dental care expenses, prescription costs and specialized medical care fees can all influence the overall cost of living. In Fort Hunt, healthcare costs are 1.6% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Fort Hunt shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $289,850 | $24,154 | $6,763 | $8,696 |
| Renters | $181,147 | $15,096 | $4,226 | $5,435 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Virginia | 5.3% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Virginia | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cedarville, MD | 599 | 110 | 10.1% |
| Rose Hill CDP (Lee County), VA | 731 | 89 | 11.0% |
| Potomac Heights, MD | 1,295 | 90 | 10.5% |
| Woodlawn CDP (Carroll County), VA | 2,334 | 89 | 11.3% |
| Wakefield town, VA | 838 | 92 | 8.4% |
| Fort Hunt, VA | 16,749 | 188 | 87.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Lake St. Louis, MO | 16,749 | 110 | 10.1% |
| Hernando, MS | 16,752 | 101 | 0.8% |
| Uvalde, TX | 16,753 | 88 | 12.5% |
| Rio Linda, CA | 16,757 | 129 | 28.6% |
| Kaukauna, WI | 16,758 | 94 | 6.4% |
| Fort Hunt, VA | 16,749 | 188 | 87.6% |