| Index | Eugene | Oregon | National |
| Cost of living | 119 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 102 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 105 | 100 |
| Housing | 148 | 124 | 100 |
| Transportation | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 112 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 102 | 104 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 119 | 109 | 100 |

The cost of living in Eugene affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Eugene is 119, which is 19% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
Housing costs significantly influence the Eugene cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 48.3%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
The most insightful perspective on a city comes from its residents. We recently surveyed 46 locals to gauge their perception of the cost of living in Eugene. The feedback revealed that 41% of respondents found the cost of living to be reasonable, with prices on the decline, while 59% regarded it as notably expensive with prices that continue to rise.
Wondering if Eugene is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Eugene, for example, the median home price is 63.9% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 12% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Eugene boasting a median household income of $79,109, which is 2.7% lower than the national average.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Eugene, the transportation index stands at 4.8% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain regions may provide government subsidies or assistance initiatives designed to alleviate the cost of living burden on their residents. These programs encompass a wide range of support mechanisms, such as Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas with fewer subsidy offerings might experience an elevation in their cost of living.
Groceries: Grocery costs have continued to increase significantly over the last 2-3 years. In some markets the cost of food has gone up by more than 20% in that period. While other markets have managed to see only a moderate uptick. These food costs can have a major impact on the cost of living in any area. In Eugene, the groceries index is 1.7% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Eugene shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $125,032 | $10,419 | $2,917 | $3,751 |
| Renters | $51,501 | $4,292 | $1,202 | $1,545 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Oregon | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Oregon | 4.75% | 9.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Harrisburg, OR | 3,950 | 107 | 7.2% |
| Springfield, OR | 64,872 | 109 | 8.7% |
| Junction City, OR | 6,305 | 111 | 10.6% |
| Veneta, OR | 5,149 | 111 | 10.7% |
| Creswell, OR | 5,632 | 112 | 11.9% |
| Eugene, OR | 176,249 | 119 | 19.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Oshawa, ON | 176,009 | n/a | |
| Garden Grove, CA | 176,551 | 165 | 65.4% |
| Salem, OR | 177,138 | 115 | 14.6% |
| Peoria, AZ | 177,686 | 118 | 18.4% |
| Pembroke Pines, FL | 178,777 | 123 | 23.1% |
| Eugene, OR | 176,249 | 119 | 19.3% |