| Index | Essex Junction | Vermont | National |
| Cost of living | 121 | 108 | 100 |
| Groceries | 107 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 105 | 105 | 100 |
| Housing | 156 | 114 | 100 |
| Transportation | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 105 | 105 | 100 |
| Household Items | 103 | 103 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 103 | 103 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Essex Junction allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Essex Junction stands at 121, marking it 21% higher than the national average.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Essex Junction may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Essex Junction falls within this bracket.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Essex Junction cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 56.1% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Essex Junction an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Essex Junction, the median home price is 64.9% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 35.6% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Essex Junction come in at $112,965, which is 38.9% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can fluctuate greatly based on the city or state. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor\’s visits, dentist costs, medication costs and specialized care costs can all impact the cost of living. In Essex Junction, the healthcare costs are 5.3% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Essex Junction, the housing index is 56.1% higher than the national average.
The Essex Junction cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $155,438 | $12,953 | $3,627 | $4,664 |
| Renters | $63,851 | $5,321 | $1,490 | $1,916 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Vermont | 6% | 7% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Vermont | 3.35% | 8.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Willsboro, NY | 623 | 94 | 5.7% |
| Cambridge, VT | 250 | 106 | 6.4% |
| Winooski, VT | 7,608 | 112 | 12.2% |
| Jeffersonville, VT | 688 | 113 | 13.3% |
| Milton, VT | 4,001 | 114 | 13.8% |
| Essex Junction, VT | 11,172 | 121 | 20.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Fair Oaks Ranch, TX | 11,171 | 156 | 55.6% |
| Heath, OH | 11,168 | 92 | 7.5% |
| Bellmead, TX | 11,166 | 86 | 14.3% |
| Riverton, WY | 11,178 | 95 | 5.0% |
| Weyburn, SK | 11,179 | n/a | |
| Essex Junction, VT | 11,172 | 121 | 20.5% |