| Index | Eldersburg | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 134 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 107 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 193 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 108 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 105 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 114 | 112 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Eldersburg? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Eldersburg stands at 134, making it 34% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Eldersburg may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Eldersburg falls within this bracket.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Eldersburg, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 93.4% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Eldersburg an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Eldersburg is 121.8% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 27.1% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Eldersburg has a median household income of $190,542, which is 134.3% higher than the national average.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Eldersburg, is 93.4% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any other goods or services, utility expenditures can exhibit substantial variability, influenced by factors such as climate, energy sources accessibility, geographical location and state regulations. Costs related to electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, whether higher or lower, contingent on the city or state. In Eldersburg, the utilities index is 7.8% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In Eldersburg, the standard sales tax rate starts at 6%, and the income tax rates commence at 2%.
The Eldersburg cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $196,752 | $16,396 | $4,591 | $5,903 |
| Renters | $86,417 | $7,201 | $2,016 | $2,593 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Middleburg, MD | 0 | 108 | 7.7% |
| Union Bridge, MD | 993 | 107 | 7.1% |
| Woodlawn CDP (Prince George's County), MD | 8,071 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Lochearn, MD | 26,216 | 111 | 11.2% |
| Hampstead, MD | 6,569 | 111 | 11.4% |
| Eldersburg, MD | 31,301 | 134 | 33.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Gloucester, MA | 31,315 | 139 | 39.0% |
| Lawrenceville, GA | 31,316 | 100 | 0.3% |
| Grimsby, ON | 31,320 | n/a | |
| Elizabethtown, KY | 31,333 | 95 | 4.7% |
| Opelika, AL | 31,335 | 92 | 7.6% |
| Eldersburg, MD | 31,301 | 134 | 33.5% |