| Index | East Patchogue | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 130 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 181 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 115 | 118 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in East Patchogue allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in East Patchogue stands at 130, marking it 30% higher than the national average.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, East Patchogue may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, East Patchogue falls within this bracket.
When it comes to the cost of living in East Patchogue, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 81.3% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is East Patchogue an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in East Patchogue is 90.4% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 60% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. East Patchogue has a median household income of $133,251, which is 63.8% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery prices have seen substantial hikes in the last 2-3 years, with some markets witnessing food cost increases of over 20% during this period. Conversely, certain markets have experienced only moderate upticks. These variations in food expenses can have a substantial impact on the overall cost of living in any locality. In East Patchogue, the groceries index is 4.2% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In East Patchogue, the standard sales tax rate starts at 4%, and the income tax rates commence at 4%.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenses and insurance premiums can vary significantly depending on the specific city or state. Factors such as accessibility to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's visits, dental care expenses, prescription costs and specialized medical care fees can all influence the overall cost of living. In East Patchogue, healthcare costs are 7.8% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for East Patchogue are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $161,121 | $13,427 | $3,759 | $4,834 |
| Renters | $62,347 | $5,196 | $1,455 | $1,871 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Stony Brook University, NY | 8,775 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Saltaire, NY | 26 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Ocean Beach, NY | 32 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Calverton, NY | 5,399 | 118 | 18.1% |
| Mastic Beach, NY | 16,076 | 121 | 20.8% |
| East Patchogue, NY | 22,646 | 130 | 30.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Shelbyville, TN | 22,648 | 92 | 8.3% |
| Corcoran, CA | 22,663 | 108 | 7.6% |
| Belton, TX | 22,671 | 96 | 3.7% |
| King of Prussia, PA | 22,618 | 123 | 23.0% |
| Evans, CO | 22,678 | 115 | 15.2% |
| East Patchogue, NY | 22,646 | 130 | 30.4% |