| Index | Duck | North Carolina | National |
| Median home price | $960,066 | $289,477 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $1,667 | $1,233 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.1 | 2.5 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 89.6% | 64.8% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 10.4% | 35.2% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Coinjock, NC | 394 | $345,903 | 6% |
| Kill Devil Hills, NC | 7,416 | $472,449 | 45% |
| Kitty Hawk, NC | 3,618 | $666,937 | 104% |
| Southern Shores, NC | 3,012 | $876,447 | 168% |
| Duck, NC | 600 | $960,066 | 194% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Whitakers, NC | 600 | $150,822 | 54% |
| Allenhurst, GA | 600 | $267,605 | 18% |
| Justice, WV | 600 | $108,028 | 67% |
| Tovey, IL | 600 | $118,369 | 64% |
| Caswell Beach, NC | 600 | $752,965 | 131% |
| Duck, NC | 600 | $960,066 | 194% |