| Index | Corvallis | Oregon | National |
| Cost of living | 129 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 105 | 100 |
| Housing | 176 | 124 | 100 |
| Transportation | 109 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 111 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 106 | 104 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 119 | 109 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Corvallis can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Corvallis cost of living index is 129, which is 29% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Corvallis may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Corvallis falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Corvallis cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 75.8% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Locals have the inside scoop on their city. So, we polled 10 residents in Corvallis to learn how they view the cost of living. We asked how they felt about the cost of living in their area, and if they thought that prices were increasing, decreasing or staying the same. The verdict? 40% find it reasonable with decreasing prices, but 60% think it's quite pricey, with prices that continue to rise.
Is Corvallis affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Corvallis, the median home price is 99.1% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 21.4% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Corvallis boasting a median household income of $83,610, 2.8% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Corvallis, the housing index is 75.8% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain regions may provide government subsidies or assistance initiatives designed to alleviate the cost of living burden on their residents. These programs encompass a wide range of support mechanisms, such as Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas with fewer subsidy offerings might experience an elevation in their cost of living.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Corvallis, the transportation index stands at 9.1% higher than the national average.
The Corvallis cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $141,201 | $11,767 | $3,294 | $4,236 |
| Renters | $50,480 | $4,207 | $1,178 | $1,515 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Oregon | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Oregon | 4.75% | 9.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Kings Valley, OR | 200 | 109 | 8.6% |
| Blodgett, OR | 0 | 109 | 8.6% |
| Bellfountain, OR | 8 | 109 | 8.6% |
| Shedd, OR | 296 | 109 | 8.6% |
| Summit, OR | 275 | 103 | 2.8% |
| Corvallis, OR | 60,773 | 129 | 28.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Fountainebleau, FL | 60,828 | 114 | 13.9% |
| St. Clair Shores, MI | 60,856 | 94 | 6.0% |
| Vineland, NJ | 60,891 | 108 | 8.0% |
| Brookline, MA | 60,923 | 219 | 118.7% |
| Porterville, CA | 61,051 | 112 | 11.7% |
| Corvallis, OR | 60,773 | 129 | 28.8% |