| Index | Tigard | Oregon | National |
| Cost of living | 135 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 103 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 103 | 105 | 100 |
| Housing | 209 | 124 | 100 |
| Transportation | 103 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 103 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 102 | 104 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 104 | 109 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Tigard is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Tigard is 135, which is 35% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Tigard may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Tigard falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Tigard cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 108.7%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Locals have the inside scoop on their city. So, we polled 7 residents in Tigard to learn how they view the cost of living. We asked how they felt about the cost of living in their area, and if they thought that prices were increasing, decreasing or staying the same. The verdict? 57% find it reasonable with decreasing prices, but 43% think it's quite pricey, with prices that continue to rise.
Is Tigard an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Tigard is 136% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 45.1% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Tigard has a median household income of $130,576, which is 60.5% higher than the national average.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Tigard, the transportation index is 3.3% higher than the national average.
Housing: A sought-after location with high housing demand often leads to increased property values and rental rates, which can significantly inflate the overall cost of living. Conversely, areas with low housing demand, particularly in less desirable locales, tend to experience the opposite effect, causing prices to drop and contributing to a more affordable cost of living. In Tigard, the housing index stands at 108.7% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that enforce higher taxes, covering both sales taxes and income taxes, can be a factor contributing to a higher cost of living. Paying more in taxes for everyday essentials like clothing and food inevitably leads to higher expenses. A higher income tax rate can further contribute to an overall elevated cost of living. In Tigard, the baseline sales tax rate begins at 0%, and income tax rates start at 4.75%.
The Tigard cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $165,453 | $13,788 | $3,860 | $4,964 |
| Renters | $75,465 | $6,289 | $1,761 | $2,264 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Oregon | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Oregon | 4.75% | 9.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Barlow, OR | 189 | 105 | 4.7% |
| Johnson City, OR | 554 | 83 | 17.4% |
| Donald, OR | 1,499 | 106 | 5.8% |
| Dayton, OR | 2,834 | 111 | 11.4% |
| King City, OR | 4,445 | 119 | 19.2% |
| Tigard, OR | 55,910 | 135 | 35.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Westchester, FL | 55,883 | 125 | 25.2% |
| Brookhaven, GA | 55,874 | 144 | 43.6% |
| Aloha, OR | 55,865 | 126 | 26.4% |
| Colton, CA | 55,956 | 127 | 27.0% |
| Apple Valley, MN | 55,842 | 113 | 13.3% |
| Tigard, OR | 55,910 | 135 | 35.1% |