| Statistic | Reportedincidents | /100k people | Clifton Heights/100k people | Pennsylvania/100k people | National/100k people |
| Total crime | 97 | n/a (estimate) | 1,431 | 1,681 | 2,119 |
| Murder | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 |
| Rape | 1 | n/a | 14.8 | 27.8 | 37.5 |
| Robbery | 1 | n/a | 14.8 | 51.4 | 60.6 |
| Assault | 21 | n/a | 309.8 | 161.4 | 256.1 |
| Violent crime | 23 | n/a (estimate) | 339 | 246 | 359 |
| Burglary | 8 | n/a | 118.0 | 116.7 | 229.2 |
| Theft | 57 | n/a | 841.0 | 1,129.8 | 1,272.1 |
| Vehicle theft | 9 | n/a | 132.8 | 188.5 | 258.8 |
| Property crime | 74 | n/a (estimate) | 1,092 | 1,435 | 1,760 |

Crime is typically categorized into two main types: violent and property crimes. Violent crimes encompass offenses such as murder, rape, robbery, and assault, while property crimes include burglary, theft, and vehicle theft. Based on the most recent report, the Clifton Heights crime rate is lower than the national average by 32.5%. Specifically, there were 23 violent crimes in Clifton Heights, equivalent to 339 per 100,000 individuals, lower than the national average by 5.5%. Furthermore, Clifton Heights recorded 74 property crimes, amounting to 1092 per 100,000 residents, which was lower than the average by 38%.
Clifton Heights exhibits a violent crime rate that closely echoes the national average reported by all cities, with 339 incidents per 100,000 people, in line with the nationwide figure of 359. This uniformity underscores Clifton Heights as a community where safety standards align seamlessly with the broader national context, delivering residents a steadfast and dependable sense of security.
During the most recently reported crime year, Clifton Heights experienced a total of 0 reported murders. This statistic paints it as a beacon of security when it comes to severe violent crimes. Such an achievement not only instills a profound sense of security for its residents but also sets a high standard for other communities striving to create similarly secure environments. It underscores the area as a place where safety is a top priority, enhancing its appeal as a desirable location to live and thrive.
What do the local residents think about crime in Clifton Heights? Well, based on a recent survey of 15 people (conducted by AreaVibes), 73% of Clifton Heights residents said that there was virtually no crime and that they felt safe walking at night. Another 27% of respondents said that there was too much crime in the area and they did not feel safe walking alone at night.
Is Clifton Heights a safe place to live? While the answer may not be straightforward due to variations in safety levels across the city, gaining an understanding of the overall crime rate can prove to be advantageous. In general, Clifton Heights has a crime rate that is lower than the national average by 32%. Breaking this down on a daily basis, it translates to 0.27 daily incidents, encompassing 0.06 violent crimes and 0.2 property crimes. Evaluating these statistics can aid in forming a more informed perspective on the safety of Clifton Heights as a potential place to call home.
Year-over-year crime rates in Clifton Heights has decreased by 38.6% in the last reported crime report. Comparing crime rates from one year to another offers some insight into whether or not Clifton Heights is becoming a safer or more dangerous place to live. Crime rates are categorized by violent and property crime. Year-over-year violent crime has decreased by 37.8%, while property crime has decreased by 38.8%. This analysis equips individuals with crucial information for making informed decisions about living in Clifton Heights.
Clifton Heights has a population density of 10910.1 people per square mile, while with the national average is 90.6 people per square mile. Cities characterized by high population density are frequently larger urban centers offering diverse economic prospects. Within these areas, income inequality may be accentuated, resulting in the coexistence of poverty and affluence. Such economic disparities can contribute to elevated property crimes and on occasion, violent crimes. Conversely, areas with low population density generally record lower Clifton Heights crime rates.
In Clifton Heights, the cost of living is 0.83% higher than the national average. A substantial cost of living can burden residents, particularly those with constrained financial means. When individuals contend with steep housing expenses, grocery bills, utility costs, healthcare and essential needs that strain their budgets, they may turn to criminal activities, such as theft or fraud, as a means of financial survival. Conversely, cities characterized by a more affordable cost of living may alleviate economic pressures, which could potentially lead to decreased crime rates.
Clifton Heights has an average rental rate of $1,447 per month, compared to the national average of $1,444. In areas with high rental costs, some individuals and families may be forced to live in overcrowded or substandard housing conditions. Overcrowding can lead to increased stress and tension, which may contribute to domestic disputes and related property or violent crimes. Addressing affordable housing and economic mobility can be important strategies for reducing crime in such areas.
| Item | Clifton Heights | Pennsylvania | National |
| Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians) | 11 | 14,701 | 558,732 |
| Police officers & civilians /1000 residents | 1.6 | 1.8 | 3.3 |
| State | Total offenders | Pennsylvania /100K | National /100K |
| Pennsylvania | 21,558 | 176 | 266 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Malvern, PA | 3,530 | 29 | 204 | 233 |
| Rose Valley, PA | 1,190 | 35 | 201 | 236 |
| Devon, PA | 1,869 | 35 | 201 | 236 |
| Pitman, NJ | 8,979 | 22 | 286 | 308 |
| Berwyn, PA | 3,736 | 47 | 273 | 320 |
| Wyncote, PA | 3,459 | 47 | 273 | 320 |
| Lima, PA | 2,102 | 52 | 304 | 357 |
| Clifton Heights, PA | 6,877 | 339 | 1,092 | 1,431 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Cherry Hills Village, CO | 6,878 | 48 | 1,382 | 1,430 |
| Moapa Valley, NV | 6,880 | 267 | 1,459 | 1,725 |
| Barrington, NJ | 6,880 | 28 | 1,162 | 1,190 |
| Strasburg, VA | 6,883 | 191 | 766 | 957 |
| Covedale, OH | 6,870 | 171 | 901 | 1,071 |
| Clifton Heights, PA | 6,877 | 339 | 1,092 | 1,431 |