| Index | Centerville | Utah | National |
| Cost of living | 123 | 105 | 100 |
| Groceries | 100 | 101 | 100 |
| Health care | 102 | 101 | 100 |
| Housing | 177 | 113 | 100 |
| Transportation | 99 | 101 | 100 |
| Utilities | 99 | 101 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 100 | 102 | 100 |
| Household Items | 103 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 103 | 105 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Centerville? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Centerville stands at 123, making it 23% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Centerville may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Centerville falls within this bracket.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Centerville cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 76.7% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Centerville an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Centerville is 97.1% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 29.2% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Centerville has a median household income of $148,422, which is 82.5% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any other goods or services, utility expenditures can exhibit substantial variability, influenced by factors such as climate, energy sources accessibility, geographical location and state regulations. Costs related to electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, whether higher or lower, contingent on the city or state. In Centerville, the utilities index is 1.4% lower than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Centerville, healthcare costs are 2% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In Centerville, the transportation index is 0.6% lower than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Centerville are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $158,838 | $13,237 | $3,706 | $4,766 |
| Renters | $92,847 | $7,737 | $2,166 | $2,786 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Utah | 6.1% | 8.35% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Utah | 4.85% | 4.85% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Sunset, UT | 5,456 | 101 | 0.8% |
| Clearfield, UT | 32,537 | 108 | 7.7% |
| Magna, UT | 27,938 | 109 | 9.4% |
| Layton, UT | 79,018 | 114 | 14.4% |
| Clinton, UT | 22,893 | 114 | 14.4% |
| Centerville, UT | 18,187 | 123 | 23.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cinco Ranch, TX | 18,190 | 127 | 27.1% |
| Sunland Park, NM | 18,197 | 92 | 8.1% |
| Maryland City, MD | 18,200 | 130 | 30.3% |
| Laurel, VA | 18,202 | 108 | 8.3% |
| Brownsville, FL | 18,170 | 105 | 4.9% |
| Centerville, UT | 18,187 | 123 | 23.4% |