| Index | Cedar Mill | Oregon | National |
| Cost of living | 165 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 101 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 105 | 105 | 100 |
| Housing | 304 | 124 | 100 |
| Transportation | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 106 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 104 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 108 | 109 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Cedar Mill can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Cedar Mill cost of living index is 165, which is 65% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
The cost of living in Cedar Mill is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Cedar Mill falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Cedar Mill cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 204% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Cedar Mill affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Cedar Mill, the median home price is 265.3% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 61.1% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Cedar Mill boasting a median household income of $180,943, 122.5% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Cedar Mill, healthcare costs are 4.7% higher than the national average.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Cedar Mill, the housing index comes in at 204% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
The Cedar Mill cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $256,939 | $21,412 | $5,995 | $7,709 |
| Renters | $78,187 | $6,516 | $1,824 | $2,346 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Oregon | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Oregon | 4.75% | 9.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Johnson City, OR | 554 | 83 | 17.4% |
| Walnut Grove, WA | 9,546 | 115 | 14.9% |
| King City, OR | 4,445 | 119 | 19.2% |
| Hazel Dell, WA | 22,532 | 125 | 24.7% |
| Cornelius, OR | 13,194 | 121 | 21.1% |
| Cedar Mill, OR | 19,282 | 165 | 64.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Farmington, MO | 19,279 | 90 | 10.2% |
| Bellwood, IL | 19,287 | 99 | 1.0% |
| Helena, AL | 19,288 | 101 | 0.9% |
| Culpeper, VA | 19,271 | 117 | 16.7% |
| Cortland, NY | 19,302 | 96 | 3.9% |
| Cedar Mill, OR | 19,282 | 165 | 64.7% |