| Index | Catonsville | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 124 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 164 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 107 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 104 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 107 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 111 | 112 | 100 |

The cost of living in Catonsville affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Catonsville is 124, which is 24% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Catonsville may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Catonsville falls within this bracket.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Catonsville cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 63.8% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Catonsville affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Catonsville, the median home price is 71.3% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 46.5% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Catonsville boasting a median household income of $136,666, 68% higher than the national average.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Catonsville, the transportation index is 7.4% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenses and insurance premiums can vary significantly depending on the specific city or state. Factors such as accessibility to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's visits, dental care expenses, prescription costs and specialized medical care fees can all influence the overall cost of living. In Catonsville, healthcare costs are 9.3% higher than the national average.
Groceries: The costs associated with groceries have witnessed substantial increases over the past 2-3 years. In select markets, food prices have escalated by more than 20% during this timeframe, whereas others have seen more restrained upticks. The variances in food expenses can exert a considerable influence on the overall cost of living in a given locale. In Catonsville, the groceries index is 4.1% higher than the national average.
The Catonsville cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $157,581 | $13,132 | $3,677 | $4,728 |
| Renters | $74,164 | $6,180 | $1,730 | $2,225 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Dundalk, MD | 65,241 | 106 | 5.9% |
| Lansdowne, MD | 8,964 | 104 | 4.0% |
| Baltimore, MD | 621,744 | 108 | 7.9% |
| Woodlawn CDP (Prince George's County), MD | 8,071 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Parkville, MD | 31,074 | 110 | 10.1% |
| Catonsville, MD | 42,742 | 124 | 23.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Grove City, OH | 42,755 | 101 | 1.1% |
| Woonsocket, RI | 42,718 | 105 | 4.7% |
| Puyallup, WA | 42,717 | 129 | 28.6% |
| Moline, IL | 42,715 | 92 | 8.0% |
| La Quinta, CA | 42,775 | 139 | 39.3% |
| Catonsville, MD | 42,742 | 124 | 23.8% |