| Index | Camp Pendleton South | California | National |
| Cost of living | 157 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 119 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 252 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 116 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 123 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 118 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 124 | 127 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Camp Pendleton South is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Camp Pendleton South is 157, which is 57% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Camp Pendleton South may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Camp Pendleton South falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
When it comes to the cost of living in Camp Pendleton South, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 151.9% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
The routine items you regularly buy for your home, such as cleaning supplies, personal care products, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials, make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Camp Pendleton South, these items cost 10.5% more than the national average, making day-to-day living a bit more expensive.
Is Camp Pendleton South affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Camp Pendleton South, the median home price is 100% lower than the national average and monthly rent prices are 151.9% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Camp Pendleton South boasting a median household income of $77,086, 5.2% lower than the national average.
Subsidies: Some areas might offer government subsidies or assistance programs that help lower cost of living for residents. These programs can include anything from Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and crop subsidies. Areas that offer less subsidies, could see an increase in their cost of living.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In Camp Pendleton South, the utilities index registers at 23.1% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In Camp Pendleton South, the standard sales tax rate starts at 7.25%, and the income tax rates commence at 1%.
The Camp Pendleton South cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Renters | $77,770 | $6,481 | $1,815 | $2,333 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Camp Pendleton North, CA | 8,082 | 136 | 36.3% |
| Rainbow, CA | 2,291 | 153 | 52.5% |
| Fallbrook, CA | 33,110 | 155 | 54.8% |
| Vista, CA | 102,779 | 158 | 58.2% |
| Oceanside, CA | 181,351 | 161 | 61.2% |
| Camp Pendleton South, CA | 17,110 | 157 | 57.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Farmingville, NY | 17,109 | 139 | 39.2% |
| Vienna, VA | 17,109 | 182 | 82.5% |
| South Venice, FL | 17,117 | 109 | 9.3% |
| Seven Oaks, SC | 17,121 | 97 | 2.7% |
| Defiance, OH | 17,127 | 87 | 12.6% |
| Camp Pendleton South, CA | 17,110 | 157 | 57.0% |