| Index | Farmingville | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 139 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 208 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 120 | 118 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Farmingville allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Farmingville stands at 139, marking it 39% higher than the national average.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Farmingville may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Farmingville falls within this bracket.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Farmingville, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 108.4% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Farmingville an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Farmingville, the median home price is 105.6% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 114.8% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Farmingville come in at $167,981, which is 106.5% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
Groceries: Over the past 2-3 years, grocery expenses have experienced substantial upward trends. In certain markets, food prices have surged by over 20% during this period, while others have witnessed more modest increases. These fluctuations in food costs can wield significant influence over the overall cost of living in a given region. In Farmingville, the groceries index is 4.2% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In Farmingville, the transportation index is 11.4% higher than the national average.
The Farmingville cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $173,210 | $14,434 | $4,041 | $5,197 |
| Renters | $92,333 | $7,694 | $2,154 | $2,770 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Ocean Beach, NY | 32 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Stony Brook University, NY | 8,775 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Saltaire, NY | 26 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Calverton, NY | 5,399 | 118 | 18.1% |
| Mastic Beach, NY | 16,076 | 121 | 20.8% |
| Farmingville, NY | 17,109 | 139 | 39.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Vienna, VA | 17,109 | 182 | 82.5% |
| Camp Pendleton South, CA | 17,110 | 157 | 57.0% |
| South Venice, FL | 17,117 | 109 | 9.3% |
| Seven Oaks, SC | 17,121 | 97 | 2.7% |
| Defiance, OH | 17,127 | 87 | 12.6% |
| Farmingville, NY | 17,109 | 139 | 39.2% |