| Index | Cabazon | California | National |
| Cost of living | 111 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 116 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 102 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 118 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 119 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 125 | 127 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $93,862 | $7,822 | $2,190 | $2,816 |
| Renters | $53,696 | $4,475 | $1,253 | $1,611 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Mountain Center, CA | 17 | 113 | 13.3% |
| Morongo Valley, CA | 3,239 | 109 | 8.6% |
| Whitewater, CA | 1,202 | 113 | 12.8% |
| Garnet, CA | 5,759 | 115 | 14.5% |
| Valle Vista, CA | 19,530 | 115 | 15.4% |
| Cabazon, CA | 2,360 | 111 | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Mayer, MN | 2,360 | 107 | 6.6% |
| Kimball, NE | 2,360 | 86 | 14.5% |
| Marked Tree, AR | 2,359 | 79 | 21.3% |
| Pennington Gap, VA | 2,361 | 83 | 16.7% |
| Fair Haven, VT | 2,361 | 98 | 1.5% |
| Cabazon, CA | 2,360 | 111 | 10.9% |