| Index | Valle Vista | California | National |
| Cost of living | 115 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 112 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 119 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 113 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 115 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 120 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 127 | 127 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Valle Vista is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Valle Vista is 115, which is 15% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
Household expenses make up 8% of the total cost of living index score and cover the everyday essentials needed to keep your home running smoothly. These items may include cleaning supplies, laundry detergent, toiletries, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials. In Valle Vista, you can expect to pay 11.1% more than average for these everyday necessities, making it a more expensive place to live.
Is Valle Vista an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Valle Vista is 16.5% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 23.3% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Valle Vista has a median household income of $81,310, which is 0% equal to the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban centers, known for their wealth of amenities and strong employment prospects, often exhibit an elevated cost of living, primarily attributable to the heightened demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this scenario leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural areas or regions characterized by diminished demand typically provide a more limited array of amenities and experience slower job market growth, resulting in a more affordable cost of living.
Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In Valle Vista, the transportation index is 13.3% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenses and insurance premiums can vary significantly depending on the specific city or state. Factors such as accessibility to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's visits, dental care expenses, prescription costs and specialized medical care fees can all influence the overall cost of living. In Valle Vista, healthcare costs are 12.3% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Valle Vista are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $88,982 | $7,415 | $2,076 | $2,670 |
| Renters | $68,090 | $5,674 | $1,589 | $2,043 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Mountain Center, CA | 17 | 113 | 13.3% |
| Homeland, CA | 7,909 | 110 | 10.0% |
| Cabazon, CA | 2,360 | 111 | 10.9% |
| Whitewater, CA | 1,202 | 113 | 12.8% |
| Hemet, CA | 87,279 | 118 | 17.7% |
| Valle Vista, CA | 19,530 | 115 | 15.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Sherrelwood, CO | 19,531 | 123 | 22.6% |
| Onalaska, WI | 19,535 | 102 | 2.3% |
| Madisonville, KY | 19,522 | 89 | 11.1% |
| Nanuet, NY | 19,538 | 142 | 41.8% |
| Highland, UT | 19,513 | 160 | 59.8% |
| Valle Vista, CA | 19,530 | 115 | 15.4% |