| Index | Burtonsville | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 141 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 110 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 214 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 114 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 118 | 112 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Burtonsville is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Burtonsville is 141, which is 41% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Burtonsville is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Burtonsville falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Burtonsville cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 114% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Wondering if Burtonsville is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Burtonsville, for example, the median home price is 120.4% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 99.2% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Burtonsville boasting a median household income of $183,387, which is 125.5% higher than the national average.
Utilities: As with the prices of anything else, utility costs can exhibit significant variations, contingent on factors like climate, energy source availability, geographic location and state regulations. The expenses associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, either upward or downward, depending on the particular city or state. In Burtonsville, the utilities index registers 11.8% higher than the national average.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Burtonsville, the transportation index is 7.5% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can undergo substantial fluctuations based on the city or state of residence. Elements such as the availability of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket costs for medical consultations, dental expenses, prescription medication charges and specialized medical care fees all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Burtonsville, healthcare costs are 9.9% higher than the national average.
The Burtonsville cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $199,784 | $16,649 | $4,661 | $5,994 |
| Renters | $146,071 | $12,173 | $3,408 | $4,383 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Lansdowne, MD | 8,964 | 104 | 4.0% |
| Cottage City, MD | 1,193 | 105 | 5.5% |
| Woodlawn CDP (Prince George's County), MD | 8,071 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Woodlawn, MD | 42,611 | 113 | 13.2% |
| Arbutus, MD | 19,966 | 114 | 13.8% |
| Burtonsville, MD | 11,091 | 141 | 40.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Fox Lake, IL | 11,088 | 100 | 0.4% |
| Cold Springs, NV | 11,088 | 119 | 18.7% |
| Ironton, OH | 11,094 | 83 | 16.6% |
| North Lindenhurst, NY | 11,096 | 131 | 30.8% |
| Galena Park, TX | 11,097 | 88 | 11.8% |
| Burtonsville, MD | 11,091 | 141 | 40.9% |