| Index | Cold Springs | Nevada | National |
| Cost of living | 119 | 103 | 100 |
| Groceries | 101 | 102 | 100 |
| Health care | 100 | 103 | 100 |
| Housing | 154 | 103 | 100 |
| Transportation | 101 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 103 | 100 |
| Household Items | 103 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 109 | 104 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Cold Springs is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Cold Springs is 119, which is 19% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
When it comes to the cost of living in Cold Springs, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 53.5% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Wondering if Cold Springs is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Cold Springs, for example, the median home price is 56.4% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 46.9% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Cold Springs boasting a median household income of $111,910, which is 37.6% higher than the national average.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Cold Springs, the transportation index is 0.8% higher than the national average.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Cold Springs, is 53.5% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain regions may provide government subsidies or assistance initiatives designed to alleviate the cost of living burden on their residents. These programs encompass a wide range of support mechanisms, such as Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas with fewer subsidy offerings might experience an elevation in their cost of living.
The Cold Springs cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $110,093 | $9,174 | $2,569 | $3,303 |
| Renters | $110,047 | $9,171 | $2,568 | $3,302 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Nevada | 6.85% | 8.25% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Nevada | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Chilcoot-Vinton, CA | 348 | 95 | 4.9% |
| Loyalton, CA | 1,097 | 101 | 1.4% |
| Sun Valley, NV | 21,634 | 104 | 3.7% |
| Sierra Brooks, CA | 453 | 111 | 11.4% |
| Lemmon Valley, NV | 5,354 | 116 | 16.1% |
| Cold Springs, NV | 11,088 | 119 | 18.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Fox Lake, IL | 11,088 | 100 | 0.4% |
| Burtonsville, MD | 11,091 | 141 | 40.9% |
| Raceland, LA | 11,083 | 88 | 12.4% |
| Ironton, OH | 11,094 | 83 | 16.6% |
| North Lindenhurst, NY | 11,096 | 131 | 30.8% |
| Cold Springs, NV | 11,088 | 119 | 18.7% |