| Index | Bothell East | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 175 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 329 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 106 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 106 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 118 | 117 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Bothell East? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Bothell East stands at 175, making it 75% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Bothell East is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Bothell East falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Bothell East cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 229.3% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Bothell East an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Bothell East, the median home price is 289.1% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 89.8% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Bothell East come in at $184,418, which is 126.7% higher than the national average.
Utilities: As with the prices of anything else, utility costs can exhibit significant variations, contingent on factors like climate, energy source availability, geographic location and state regulations. The expenses associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, either upward or downward, depending on the particular city or state. In Bothell East, the utilities index registers 6.1% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Bothell East, the transportation index stands at 11.3% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Bothell East, the housing index is 229.3% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Bothell East are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $266,350 | $22,196 | $6,214 | $7,991 |
| Renters | $136,714 | $11,393 | $3,190 | $4,102 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Indianola, WA | 3,678 | 129 | 28.9% |
| Snohomish, WA | 10,507 | 133 | 32.8% |
| Everett, WA | 114,503 | 133 | 33.2% |
| Kingston, WA | 2,919 | 133 | 33.1% |
| Monroe, WA | 20,065 | 137 | 37.2% |
| Bothell East, WA | 13,571 | 175 | 74.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Firestone, CO | 13,569 | 132 | 32.2% |
| South Glengarry, ON | 13,573 | n/a | |
| Mountain Park, GA | 13,564 | 109 | 8.9% |
| Channahon, IL | 13,561 | 111 | 10.8% |
| Shorewood, WI | 13,561 | 120 | 19.8% |
| Bothell East, WA | 13,571 | 175 | 74.7% |