| Index | Beaverton | Oregon | National |
| Cost of living | 134 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 101 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 105 | 105 | 100 |
| Housing | 201 | 124 | 100 |
| Transportation | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 106 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 104 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 108 | 109 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Beaverton is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Beaverton is 134, which is 34% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Beaverton is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Beaverton falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Beaverton, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 101.1% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
The real experts on a city are its residents. That's why we reached out to 11 locals to get their views on the cost of living in Beaverton. We surveyed the residents and asked them if they felt like prices were affordable or out of reach. The results were as follows. 45% found it budget-friendly with decreasing prices, while 55% said it's simply not affordable as prices have continued to rise.
Is Beaverton affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Beaverton, for instance, where the median home price falls 123.3% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 49.4% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Beaverton flaunting a median household income of $115,031, 41.4% higher than the national norm.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can undergo substantial fluctuations based on the city or state of residence. Elements such as the availability of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket costs for medical consultations, dental expenses, prescription medication charges and specialized medical care fees all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Beaverton, healthcare costs are 4.7% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In Beaverton, the utilities index registers at 9.2% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Beaverton, the transportation index stands at 5.2% higher than the national average.
The Beaverton cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $157,580 | $13,132 | $3,677 | $4,728 |
| Renters | $88,308 | $7,359 | $2,060 | $2,650 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Oregon | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Oregon | 4.75% | 9.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Johnson City, OR | 554 | 83 | 17.4% |
| Walnut Grove, WA | 9,546 | 115 | 14.9% |
| King City, OR | 4,445 | 119 | 19.2% |
| Hazel Dell, WA | 22,532 | 125 | 24.7% |
| Cornelius, OR | 13,194 | 121 | 21.1% |
| Beaverton, OR | 100,974 | 134 | 33.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Chico, CA | 100,994 | 133 | 33.1% |
| Orem, UT | 101,229 | 115 | 15.2% |
| Nampa, ID | 100,694 | 104 | 4.1% |
| Federal Way, WA | 100,624 | 133 | 33.0% |
| Rio Rancho, NM | 100,592 | 102 | 1.9% |
| Beaverton, OR | 100,974 | 134 | 33.8% |