| Index | West Puente Valley | California | National |
| Cost of living | 147 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 112 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 225 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 118 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 114 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 118 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 119 | 127 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in West Puente Valley? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in West Puente Valley stands at 147, making it 47% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
The cost of living in West Puente Valley is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, West Puente Valley falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in West Puente Valley, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 124.8% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
The relentless increase in grocery prices is a noteworthy trend. In the last two years, grocery costs have experienced an upward trajectory of over 10%. Unfortunately, West Puente Valley is no exception, where grocery prices are 10.2% above the national average.
Is West Puente Valley affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in West Puente Valley, the median home price is 145.4% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 76.7% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with West Puente Valley boasting a median household income of $119,871, 47.4% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can fluctuate greatly based on the city or state. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor\’s visits, dentist costs, medication costs and specialized care costs can all impact the cost of living. In West Puente Valley, the healthcare costs are 11.8% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In West Puente Valley, the standard sales tax rate starts at 7.25%, and the income tax rates commence at 1%.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In West Puente Valley, the housing index comes in at 124.8% higher than the national average.
The West Puente Valley cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $123,141 | $10,262 | $2,873 | $3,695 |
| Renters | $104,855 | $8,738 | $2,446 | $3,146 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Vernon, CA | 254 | 117 | 16.8% |
| East Rancho Dominguez, CA | 15,765 | 136 | 36.3% |
| Compton, CA | 98,731 | 139 | 38.7% |
| Industry, CA | 269 | 137 | 37.1% |
| Commerce, CA | 13,066 | 139 | 38.8% |
| West Puente Valley, CA | 24,398 | 147 | 47.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hialeah Gardens, FL | 24,400 | 116 | 16.3% |
| Sept-Îles, QC | 24,383 | n/a | |
| Wasaga Beach, ON | 24,372 | n/a | |
| Calabasas, CA | 24,363 | 239 | 138.6% |
| Edgewater, FL | 24,363 | 103 | 2.8% |
| West Puente Valley, CA | 24,398 | 147 | 47.1% |