| Index | Vineyard | California | National |
| Cost of living | 139 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 114 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 199 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 116 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 113 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 115 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 119 | 127 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Vineyard is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Vineyard is 139, which is 39% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Vineyard may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Vineyard falls within this bracket.
When it comes to the cost of living in Vineyard, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 98.9% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Household expenses account for 8% of the cost of living index and include the products people rely on every week, from toiletries and detergent to clothing and kitchen essentials. In Vineyard, household essentials are 11.1% more expensive than the U.S. average, which can leave less room in your monthly budget.
Groceries are getting more expensive by the day and the cost of groceries makes up 13% of the overall cost of living index. In the past two years, prices have shot up by over 10%! Unfortunately, in Vineyard, it's the same story – grocery costs are 10.4% higher than what people pay across the country.
Is Vineyard an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Vineyard, the median home price is 110.2% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 72.5% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Vineyard come in at $135,768, which is 66.9% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban centers, known for their wealth of amenities and strong employment prospects, often exhibit an elevated cost of living, primarily attributable to the heightened demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this scenario leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural areas or regions characterized by diminished demand typically provide a more limited array of amenities and experience slower job market growth, resulting in a more affordable cost of living.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In Vineyard, the utilities index registers at 13.3% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
The Vineyard cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $155,463 | $12,955 | $3,627 | $4,664 |
| Renters | $81,982 | $6,832 | $1,913 | $2,460 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Freeport, CA | 71 | 116 | 15.6% |
| Hood, CA | 299 | 117 | 17.0% |
| Clarksburg, CA | 377 | 117 | 17.0% |
| Fruitridge Pocket, CA | 5,940 | 116 | 16.0% |
| McClellan Park, CA | 870 | 117 | 16.6% |
| Vineyard, CA | 41,185 | 139 | 39.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Romeoville, IL | 41,178 | 108 | 7.8% |
| Quincy, IL | 41,163 | 89 | 10.7% |
| Calexico, CA | 41,129 | 115 | 14.6% |
| La Puente, CA | 41,123 | 144 | 44.2% |
| Valrico, FL | 41,251 | 114 | 14.3% |
| Vineyard, CA | 41,185 | 139 | 39.3% |