F
31%
Overall NAT. AVG.
2%
Groceries NAT. AVG.
109%
Housing NAT. AVG.
Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.
The cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. For example, if the cost of living score is 90, then the estimated cost of living is 10% lower than the national average. If the score is 110, then the estimated cost of living is 10% higher than average. The overall index is calculated using weighted estimates across major everyday expense categories, including housing (30%), groceries (16%), transportation (12%), healthcare (10%), utilities (8%), lifestyle and entertainment (8%), household expenses (8%), and education and childcare (8%). All values are AI-assisted city-level estimates designed for directional comparisons.
Index Upper Arlington Ohio National
Cost of living13189100
Groceries9897100
Health care9896100
Housing20974100
Transportation9796100
Utilities9796100
Lifestyle & Entertainment9895100
Household Items9997100
Education & Childcare9293100
Does this Area Fit Your Budget? Local Insights Report
  • Know the community before you call it home
  • Compare multiple areas side by side
  • Access over 300 data points for any address
Local Insights Report

An Overview of Cost of Living in Upper Arlington, OH

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Upper Arlington? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Upper Arlington stands at 131, making it 31% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.

If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Upper Arlington may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Upper Arlington falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.

Housing costs are a major factor in the Upper Arlington cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 108.7% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.

Is Upper Arlington Affordable?

Is Upper Arlington affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Upper Arlington, the median home price is 143% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 28.8% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Upper Arlington boasting a median household income of $186,365, 129.1% higher than the national average.

What Factors can Influence the Cost of Living in Upper Arlington?

Utilities: Much like any other costs, utility expenses can exhibit considerable variations, influenced by factors such as climate, available energy sources, geographic location and state regulations. The costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can vary significantly depending on the city or state in question. In Upper Arlington, the utilities index stands at 2.7% lower than the national average.

Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Upper Arlington starts at 5.75% and the income tax rates start at 2.76%.

Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.

Where is the Data From?

The cost of living data for Upper Arlington shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.

Cost Of Living Quick Facts

  • The cost of living in Upper Arlington is 46% higher than the Ohio average
  • The cost of living in Upper Arlington is 31% higher than the national average
  • Upper Arlington housing is 109% higher than the national average
  • Ohio general sales tax is 13% higher than the national average
  • Ohio state income tax is 6% higher than the national average

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Upper Arlington

See all the best places to live around Upper Arlington

Compare Upper Arlington, OH Cost of Living

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate the cost of living in Upper Arlington?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Is the cost of living increasing or decreasing in Upper Arlington?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Upper Arlington poll results

      Salary Calculator

      This is how much you would need to earn in
      Price difference in compared to
      Cost of living index
      Groceries index
      Health care index
      Housing index
      Transportation index
      Utilities index
      Lifestyle index
      Household index
      Educare index

      Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

      Median Income Per Year Per Month Max Budget (28% DTI) Max Budget (36% DTI)
      Owners$219,987$18,332$5,133$6,600
      Renters$98,626$8,219$2,301$2,959
      To approximate the cost of living and the housing affordability in Upper Arlington, OH, we can look at the percentage of income that is available to be spent on monthly housing, otherwise known as the debt-to-income ratio (DTI). To stay on the safe side, a consumer should not spend more than 28% of his or her gross income on housing-related expenses and costs and not more than 36% of income on all expenses and debts. Homeowners in Upper Arlington have a median income of $219,987. Therefore, the amount that a consumer should spend on housing costs should be no more than $5,133 per month to avoid calamity and poverty. The renters in the city have an income of about $98,626, which would make their monthly maximum allowable rental costs $2,301.

      Ohio Sales Tax

      State General Sales Tax With Max Surtax
      Ohio 5.75% 8%

      Ohio Income Tax

      State Income Tax (Low) Income Tax (High)
      Ohio 2.76% 3.99%

      Nearby cities with low cost of living

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Orient, OH136963.8%
      Lockbourne, OH1658415.8%
      Urbancrest, OH1,1888614.0%
      Whitehall, OH19,4298713.0%
      Lincoln Village, OH9,7928910.8%
      Upper Arlington, OH36,19613130.5%

      Cities with similar population

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Gahanna, OH36,2171055.0%
      Post Falls, ID36,17111110.6%
      Gadsden, AL36,1468218.3%
      Monroe, NC36,140991.4%
      Lebanon, TN36,1261098.6%
      Upper Arlington, OH36,19613130.5%
      Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.