| Index | Thompsontown | Pennsylvania | National |
| Median home price | $236,331 | $296,372 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $965 | $1,283 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 43.5% | 69.0% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 56.5% | 31.0% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Maitland, PA | 571 | $0 | 100% |
| Lenkerville, PA | 1,028 | $0 | 100% |
| Alfarata, PA | 153 | $0 | 100% |
| Mifflin, PA | 393 | $148,473 | 55% |
| Mifflintown, PA | 991 | $169,855 | 48% |
| Thompsontown, PA | 823 | $236,331 | 28% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Snow Shoe, PA | 823 | $225,167 | 31% |
| Valley View, TX | 823 | $230,395 | 29% |
| New Florence, MO | 823 | $143,727 | 56% |
| Pentwater, MI | 823 | $435,774 | 33% |
| East Barre, VT | 823 | $214,011 | 34% |
| Thompsontown, PA | 823 | $236,331 | 28% |