| Statistic | Reportedincidents | /100k people | Telford/100k people | Pennsylvania/100k people | National/100k people |
| Total crime | 37 | n/a (estimate) | 757 | 1,681 | 2,119 |
| Murder | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 |
| Rape | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 27.8 | 37.5 |
| Robbery | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 51.4 | 60.6 |
| Assault | 4 | n/a | 81.9 | 161.4 | 256.1 |
| Violent crime | 4 | n/a (estimate) | 82 | 246 | 359 |
| Burglary | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 116.7 | 229.2 |
| Theft | 31 | n/a | 634.5 | 1,129.8 | 1,272.1 |
| Vehicle theft | 2 | n/a | 40.9 | 188.5 | 258.8 |
| Property crime | 33 | n/a (estimate) | 675 | 1,435 | 1,760 |

When we analyze the latest crime report, the Telford crime rate is 64.3% lower than the national average. These incidents are classified into two primary categories: violent and property crimes. Violent crimes include assault, robbery, rape and murder. Whereas property crimes encompass theft, vehicle theft and burglary. In the case of Telford, there were 4 reported violent crimes, equivalent to 82 per 100,000 individuals, 77.2% lower than the national average. Additionally, Telford recorded 33 property crimes, amounting to 675 per 100,000 residents, 61.6% lower than the U.S. average.
Telford enjoys a remarkably low crime rate, standing at just 757, a significant contrast to the national average of 2119. This distinction firmly establishes Telford as one of the safest places to reside in the entire United States. This crime rate is meticulously calculated, taking into account the total occurrences of both violent and property crimes per 100,000 individuals, providing a comprehensive perspective on the area's safety and livability.
Telford stands out with one of the lowest violent crime rates in the United States. Reporting only 82 violent crimes per 100,000 people, Telford secures its place among the safest cities in the nation, making it an enticing destination for those in search of a new home.
In a remarkable testament to the city's commitment to safety, Telford reported a murder rate of 0. This could indicate that it is a very safe place to live, but also serves as an inspiration to other urban areas striving for safer communities. Examining the full crime report will provide a complete overview of all crimes - violent and property.
Property crime rates per 100,000 people have declined steadily since 1990, but did see a slight increase in recent years. Based on the most recent crime data, Telford has a property crime rate of 675 crimes per 100,000 people, which is far below the national average of 1760. This is a good indicator that Telford is a safe place to live.
Determining whether Telford is a place to live may not always yield a simple answer, given the city's varying safety levels across different areas. Nonetheless, comprehending the city's overall crime rate can be a valuable asset. In broad terms, Telford has an overall crime rate that is 64% lower than the national average. When we take a look at crime on a daily basis, this translates into 0.1 daily occurrences, comprising 0.01 violent crimes and 0.09 property crimes. Scrutinizing these statistics provides a foundation for a more informed assessment of the suitability of Telford as a potential place to establish residency.
Year-over-year crime data allows residents and potential residents to assess the crime in Telford. A decrease in crime rates may indicate improving safety, while an increase could raise concerns. The year-over-year crime rate in Telford has decreased by 24.5%. Violent crimes have decreased by 55.6%, while property crimes have decreased by 17.5%. By comparing crime rates from one year to the next, authorities and communities can identify trends and patterns in criminal activity. This helps in understanding whether crime is increasing, decreasing, or remaining stable over time.
In Telford, the current unemployment rate stands at 5.1%, diverging from the national average of 4.9%. The availability of job opportunities is a pivotal factor influencing unemployment and underemployment rates. Communities where individuals contend with limited employment prospects or a preponderance of low-wage positions may witness elevated rates of joblessness and income inadequacy, which can contribute to heightened crime levels driven by financial insecurity. Conversely, areas characterized by robust employment rates often experience a reduction in overall Telford crime rates.
In Telford, 81% of residents have graduated from high school, whereas the national average stands at 83%. The educational makeup of a community can exert a significant influence on crime rates. Typically, higher levels of educational attainment are associated with reduced crime rates, as they furnish individuals with improved employment prospects and viable alternatives to engaging in criminal activities. Conversely, communities characterized by lower educational achievement often grapple with higher crime rates, as limited opportunities may drive individuals towards criminal behavior.
Elevated rental costs can generate economic strain for both individuals and families, particularly those with restricted financial means. When a substantial proportion of one's income is allocated to housing costs, it often leaves limited resources for fulfilling other crucial necessities such as groceries, healthcare and education. This financial pressure can fuel desperation, potentially prompting individuals to resort to criminal actions, including theft or fraud, as a means of coping with their financial hardships. In Telford, the average monthly rent stands at $1,574, while the national average is $1,444 per month.
| Item | Telford | Pennsylvania | National |
| Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians) | 7 | 14,701 | 558,732 |
| Police officers & civilians /1000 residents | 1.4 | 1.8 | 3.3 |
| State | Total offenders | Pennsylvania /100K | National /100K |
| Pennsylvania | 21,558 | 176 | 266 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Ivyland, PA | 1,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Macungie, PA | 3,267 | 122 | 0 | 122 |
| Spinnerstown, PA | 1,732 | 35 | 201 | 236 |
| Woxall, PA | 1,519 | 35 | 201 | 236 |
| Milford Square, PA | 1,348 | 38 | 220 | 258 |
| Evansburg, PA | 2,128 | 39 | 225 | 264 |
| Plumsteadville, PA | 2,376 | 39 | 225 | 264 |
| Telford, PA | 4,933 | 82 | 675 | 757 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Omak, WA | 4,933 | 300 | 2,272 | 2,572 |
| Winchester, IN | 4,934 | 247 | 1,088 | 1,335 |
| Edgefield, SC | 4,930 | 385 | 1,734 | 2,119 |
| Seat Pleasant, MD | 4,929 | 994 | 3,571 | 4,565 |
| Royersford, PA | 4,937 | 142 | 407 | 550 |
| Telford, PA | 4,933 | 82 | 675 | 757 |