| Index | Tarrytown | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 163 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 280 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 116 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 115 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 115 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 128 | 118 | 100 |

The cost of living in Tarrytown affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Tarrytown is 163, which is 63% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Tarrytown is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Tarrytown falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Tarrytown cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 180.3%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is Tarrytown an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Tarrytown is 219.1% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 89.7% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Tarrytown has a median household income of $177,600, which is 118.4% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.
Utilities: As with the prices of anything else, utility costs can exhibit significant variations, contingent on factors like climate, energy source availability, geographic location and state regulations. The expenses associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, either upward or downward, depending on the particular city or state. In Tarrytown, the utilities index registers 14.9% higher than the national average.
Groceries: The costs associated with groceries have witnessed substantial increases over the past 2-3 years. In select markets, food prices have escalated by more than 20% during this timeframe, whereas others have seen more restrained upticks. The variances in food expenses can exert a considerable influence on the overall cost of living in a given locale. In Tarrytown, the groceries index is 5.7% higher than the national average.
The Tarrytown cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $233,790 | $19,483 | $5,455 | $7,014 |
| Renters | $139,888 | $11,657 | $3,264 | $4,197 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Greenville CDP (Greene County), NY | 616 | 106 | 6.1% |
| Mount Ivy, NY | 7,675 | 120 | 20.1% |
| Haverstraw, NY | 12,431 | 121 | 21.4% |
| West Haverstraw, NY | 10,539 | 121 | 21.4% |
| Spring Valley, NY | 33,202 | 126 | 26.1% |
| Tarrytown, NY | 11,705 | 163 | 63.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Lawrenceburg, KY | 11,704 | 91 | 9.0% |
| Medulla, FL | 11,703 | 109 | 9.1% |
| Terryville, NY | 11,698 | 139 | 39.5% |
| Summerfield, NC | 11,715 | 123 | 23.3% |
| Manvel, TX | 11,715 | 107 | 7.4% |
| Tarrytown, NY | 11,705 | 163 | 63.1% |