| Index | Spring Valley | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 126 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 163 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 110 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 107 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 120 | 118 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Spring Valley? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Spring Valley stands at 126, making it 26% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Spring Valley may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Spring Valley falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Spring Valley, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 62.8% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Wondering if Spring Valley is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Spring Valley, for example, the median home price is 71.1% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 43.4% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Spring Valley boasting a median household income of $68,552, which is 15.7% lower than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can undergo substantial fluctuations based on the city or state of residence. Elements such as the availability of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket costs for medical consultations, dental expenses, prescription medication charges and specialized medical care fees all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Spring Valley, healthcare costs are 11.3% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Spring Valley, the transportation index stands at 9.6% higher than the national average.
The Spring Valley cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $91,552 | $7,629 | $2,136 | $2,747 |
| Renters | $58,579 | $4,882 | $1,367 | $1,758 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Greenville CDP (Greene County), NY | 616 | 106 | 6.1% |
| Greenwood Lake, NY | 3,168 | 118 | 17.7% |
| Paterson, NJ | 149,118 | 122 | 21.5% |
| Mount Ivy, NY | 7,675 | 120 | 20.1% |
| Harriman, NY | 3,112 | 121 | 20.7% |
| Spring Valley, NY | 33,202 | 126 | 26.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Goleta, CA | 33,194 | 192 | 92.2% |
| Greer, SC | 33,190 | 99 | 1.2% |
| West Little River, FL | 33,229 | 104 | 3.6% |
| Westlake, OH | 33,231 | 110 | 9.5% |
| Bethel Park, PA | 33,158 | 102 | 2.1% |
| Spring Valley, NY | 33,202 | 126 | 26.1% |