Sunrise Manor demographics profile

StatisticSunrise ManorNevadaNational
Population192,8732,839,172318,558,162
Population density (sq mi)5,7792591
Median age32.937.537.7
Male/Female ratio1.0:11.0:11.0:1
Married (15yrs & older)46%51%55%
Families w/ Kids under 1849%44%43%
Speak English49%70%79%
Speak Spanish45%21%13%
Sunrise Manor, NV has a population of 192,873 and is the 126th largest city in the United States. The population density is 5,779 per sq mi which is 23061% higher than the Nevada average and 6278% higher than the national average. The median age in Sunrise Manor is 33 which is approximately 12% lower than the Nevada average of 38. In Sunrise Manor, 46% of the population over 15 years of age are married, 49% speak English and 45% speak Spanish. 28% of Sunrise Manor residents were born in Nevada, 42% were born out of state, 2% were born outside of the United States and 28% were foreign born.
For Sale
For Rent

Find real estate listings

Find rental listings

Did you know?

  • The population density in Sunrise Manor is 23061% higher than Nevada.
  • The median age in Sunrise Manor is 12% lower than Nevada.
  • In Sunrise Manor 55.32% of the population is White.
  • In Sunrise Manor 12.65% of the population is Black or African American.
  • In Sunrise Manor 6.22% of the population is Asian.

Compare Sunrise Manor, NV Demographics To Other Cities

Sunrise Manor population breakdown by race

RaceSunrise ManorNevadaNational
White55.32%68.09%73.35%
Black or African American12.65%8.58%12.63%
Asian6.22%7.84%5.22%
American Indian0.89%1.12%0.82%
Native Hawaiian0.68%0.65%0.18%
Mixed race4.44%4.54%3.06%
Other race19.80%9.18%4.75%
In Sunrise Manor, 51.4% of people are of Hispanic or Latino origin.
Please note: Hispanics may be of any race, so also are included in any/all of the applicable race categories above.

Languages spoken

Place of birth by citizenship

Household income distribution

Source of income

Sunrise Manor age breakdown

Marital status

Age of children in married couples

Source: The Sunrise Manor, NV demographics data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).
Are you looking to buy or sell?
What style of home are you
What is your
$100K$250K$500K$750K$1M+
When are you looking to
ASAP1-3 mos.3-6 mos.6-9 mos.1 yr+
Connect with top real estate agents
By submitting this form, you consent to receive text messages, emails, and/or calls (may be recorded; and may be direct, autodialed or use pre-recorded/artificial voices even if on the Do Not Call list) from AreaVibes or our partner real estate professionals and their network of service providers, about your inquiry or the home purchase/rental process. Messaging and/or data rates may apply. Consent is not a requirement or condition to receive real estate services. You hereby further confirm that checking this box creates an electronic signature with the same effect as a handwritten signature.