St. Charles school information

IndexSt. CharlesMissouriNational
Average Test Scores62%51%49%
Student/Teacher ratio15:114:116:1
Total public schools371,89979,221
Total private schools1453124,874
Total post-secondary schools22137,963
The St. Charles, MO educational system consists of 37 public schools, 14 private schools and 2 post-secondary schools. St. Charles public schools have average test scores of 62% which is 21% higher than than the Missouri average and 25% higher than than the national average. The student to teach ratio of St. Charles public schools is 15:1, compared to 14:1 in Missouri and 16:1 across all of the United States. A total of 90.1% of students have completed 8th grade, 88.3% have completed high school, 35.1% have completed a bachelor’s degree and 1.9% have completed a doctorate degree.

Find Real Estate Listings In St. Charles

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In St. Charles

How would you rate the educational system in St. Charles?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.
How do you rate the proximity of public schools in St. Charles?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.

Did you know?

  • The average school test scores in St. Charles are 25% higher than the national average.
  • There are approximately 37 public schools in St. Charles.
  • 90.1% of people in St. Charles have completed 8th grade.
  • 88.3% of people in St. Charles have completed high school.
  • 35.1% of people in St. Charles have completed a bachelors degree.

Best Schools in St. Charles

sort by
show
min score 0

Real Estate Listings In St. Charles

Compare St. Charles, MO Education To Other Cities

Education level achieved in St. Charles

IndexSt. CharlesMissouriNational
Completed 8th grade90.1%86.0%84.3%
Completed high school88.3%84.2%83.0%
Completed some college67.1%57.7%59.4%
Completed associate degree44.4%35.2%38.5%
Completed bachelors35.1%27.6%30.3%
Completed masters12.8%10.4%11.5%
Completed professional degree1.9%2.8%3.3%
Completed doctorate0.9%1.2%1.3%

Highest level of education achieved in St. Charles (high school & post-secondary)

Nearby cities with high average school scores

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Olivette, MO7,83085%72%
Chesterfield, MO47,71778%59%
Glendale, MO5,91778%58%
Kirkwood, MO27,61477%57%
Brentwood, MO8,03077%57%
St. Charles, MO68,34162%25%

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Waterloo, IA68,35760%22%
Jacksonville, NC68,40439%20%
Frederick, MD68,22950%2%
Mount Vernon, NY68,21728%43%
Pasco, WA68,56726%47%
St. Charles, MO68,34162%25%
Source: The St. Charles, MO education data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) and from the National Center for Education Statistics. The average school test scores are based on all schools that completed test scores within the state. Average test scores are conducted by each state independently and the type of tests may change from one state to another. Test scores were not available for all schools within the state, but were available for the vast majority.