| Statistic | Reportedincidents | /100k people | St. Anthony/100k people | Minnesota/100k people | National/100k people |
| Total crime | 340 | n/a (estimate) | 2,686 | 1,863 | 2,119 |
| Murder | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 2.9 | 5.0 |
| Rape | 1 | n/a | 7.9 | 36.8 | 37.5 |
| Robbery | 5 | n/a | 39.5 | 48.9 | 60.6 |
| Assault | 9 | n/a | 71.1 | 168.0 | 256.1 |
| Violent crime | 15 | n/a (estimate) | 119 | 257 | 359 |
| Burglary | 44 | n/a | 347.6 | 184.7 | 229.2 |
| Theft | 237 | n/a | 1,872.3 | 1,208.5 | 1,272.1 |
| Vehicle theft | 44 | n/a | 347.6 | 213.1 | 258.8 |
| Property crime | 325 | n/a (estimate) | 2,568 | 1,606 | 1,760 |

Looking at the most recent crime report, the crime rate in St. Anthony is 26.8% higher than the national average. These crimes fall into two primary categories: violent and property. Violent crimes encompass murder, rape, robbery and assault, while property crimes involve theft, vehicle theft and burglary. In St. Anthony, there were 15 reported violent crimes, equivalent to 119 per 100,000 individuals, 67% lower than the national average. Additionally, there were 325 property crimes, amounting to 2568 per 100,000 residents, 45.9% higher than the U.S. average.
St. Anthony stands out with one of the lowest violent crime rates in the United States. Reporting only 119 violent crimes per 100,000 people, St. Anthony secures its place among the safest cities in the nation, making it an enticing destination for those in search of a new home.
St. Anthony showcased a dedication to violent crime safety in its latest reported crime year by achieving a murder rate of 0. This accomplishment could indicate that it is a safe place for residents, but also provides a shining example to other urban areas endeavoring to create safer communities.
Is St. Anthony a safe place to live? While the answer may not be straightforward due to variations in safety levels across the city, gaining an understanding of the overall crime rate can prove to be advantageous. In general, St. Anthony has a crime rate that is higher than the national average by 27%. Breaking this down on a daily basis, it translates to 0.93 daily incidents, encompassing 0.04 violent crimes and 0.89 property crimes. Evaluating these statistics can aid in forming a more informed perspective on the safety of St. Anthony as a potential place to call home.
Year-over-year crime data allows us to analyze short-term trends in crime activity. By comparing crime rates from one year to the next, we can identify patterns and shifts in St. Anthony crime rates. This information can be invaluable for residents looking to make informed decisions on where to live. When comparing the most recent year to the previous year, total crime in St. Anthony has decreased by 26.3% year over year. Violent crime has decreased by 53.1% and property crime has decreased by 24.2%.
In areas where employment options are limited or where a significant proportion of jobs offer meager wages, the likelihood of heightened unemployment and homelessness increases. Regions facing challenges related to unemployment or inadequate income may become more vulnerable to a surge in crime stemming from economic instability. While low unemployment rates tend to lead to reduced crime in most areas. St. Anthony currently has an unemployment rate of 2.5%, contrasting with the national average of 4.9%. This could be one of many factors that could contribute to a higher or lower crime rate.
In St. Anthony, 92.8% of residents have graduated from high school, whereas the national average stands at 83%. The educational makeup of a community can exert a significant influence on crime rates. Typically, higher levels of educational attainment are associated with reduced crime rates, as they furnish individuals with improved employment prospects and viable alternatives to engaging in criminal activities. Conversely, communities characterized by lower educational achievement often grapple with higher crime rates, as limited opportunities may drive individuals towards criminal behavior.
St. Anthony has a ratio of police officers and civilians per 1,000 residents that differs from the national norm, with 3.1 officers and civilians per 1,000 residents, compared to 3.25 nationwide. Crime rates are profoundly influenced by the effectiveness of law enforcement and community policing endeavors. A resilient and cooperative partnership between law enforcement agencies and the community can serve as a deterrent to criminal activities, ultimately enhancing safety. The efficacy of law enforcement extends beyond mere numbers and extends into the realm of community policing strategies, emphasizing the cultivation of trust and collaboration between officers and the community. It is not merely a matter of quantity but the quality of engagement with the community that matters most.
| Item | St. Anthony | Minnesota | National |
| Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians) | 26 | 7,759 | 558,732 |
| Police officers & civilians /1000 residents | 3.1 | 1.8 | 3.3 |
| State | Total offenders | Minnesota /100K | National /100K |
| Minnesota | 1,283 | 26 | 266 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Birchwood Village, MN | 1,099 | 36 | 225 | 261 |
| Dellwood, MN | 1,339 | 36 | 225 | 261 |
| Deephaven, MN | 4,046 | 0 | 352 | 352 |
| Dayton, MN | 6,423 | 18 | 417 | 435 |
| Grant, MN | 4,234 | 67 | 417 | 484 |
| North Oaks, MN | 5,400 | 84 | 522 | 606 |
| Lauderdale, MN | 2,705 | 89 | 558 | 648 |
| St. Anthony, MN | 9,260 | 119 | 2,568 | 2,686 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Monmouth Junction, NJ | 9,258 | 116 | 759 | 874 |
| Lock Haven, PA | 9,265 | 280 | 1,537 | 1,817 |
| Burlington, WA | 9,267 | 74 | 6,068 | 6,142 |
| Summit, WA | 9,253 | 221 | 1,670 | 1,890 |
| Terrace Heights, WA | 9,253 | 275 | 2,082 | 2,357 |
| St. Anthony, MN | 9,260 | 119 | 2,568 | 2,686 |