| Index | Spring Valley | Nevada | National |
| Cost of living | 119 | 103 | 100 |
| Groceries | 100 | 102 | 100 |
| Health care | 103 | 103 | 100 |
| Housing | 154 | 103 | 100 |
| Transportation | 105 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 104 | 103 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 102 | 104 | 100 |

The cost of living in Spring Valley affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Spring Valley is 119, which is 19% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Spring Valley cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 54% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Spring Valley an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Spring Valley is 65.2% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 27.8% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Spring Valley has a median household income of $89,528, which is 10.1% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with extensive amenities and job opportunities tend to have a higher cost of living due to increased demand for services and relocation, resulting in higher home prices and higher rents. Less densely populated rural areas, or areas with less demand tend to have fewer amenities and slower job growth, which results in a lower cost of living.
Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Spring Valley, the general sales tax rate starts at 6.85%, and income tax rates begin at 0%.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may institute government subsidies or assistance programs designed to alleviate the financial burdens associated with the cost of living for their residents. These programs encompass a variety of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Areas that provide fewer subsidies may see an uptick in their overall cost of living.
The Spring Valley cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $110,575 | $9,215 | $2,580 | $3,318 |
| Renters | $74,966 | $6,247 | $1,749 | $2,249 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Nevada | 6.85% | 8.25% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Nevada | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Nellis AFB, NV | 3,845 | 97 | 2.8% |
| Winchester, NV | 37,419 | 102 | 1.6% |
| Sunrise Manor, NV | 205,701 | 104 | 3.7% |
| Whitney, NV | 45,877 | 107 | 7.3% |
| Paradise, NV | 199,015 | 113 | 12.8% |
| Spring Valley, NV | 224,434 | 119 | 18.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Spokane, WA | 223,638 | 110 | 9.5% |
| Tacoma, WA | 223,137 | 125 | 24.9% |
| Modesto, CA | 222,619 | 130 | 29.9% |
| Richmond, BC | 222,489 | n/a | |
| Des Moines, IA | 221,968 | 91 | 8.5% |
| Spring Valley, NV | 224,434 | 119 | 18.9% |