TODAY APR07
TEMPERATURE78
HUMIDITY52
PRESSURE29.78
WIND COND.210 13.9
  • 7748Wed50%20%
  • 5634Thu40%
  • 5434Fri
  • 6146Sat20%20%
  • 6245Sun70%70%
daynightWeather update from Fort Knox at
How would you rate the weather in Sonora?
Write a review to give others more information about this area.
How would you rate the air quality in Sonora?
Write a review to give others more information about this area.
See all Sonora poll results

Sonora Average Temperature

In the event that the weather data was unavailable for this city, estimates based upon nearby cities were used.
MonthTemp. (min)Temp. (max)Temp. (avg)Precipitation
January26°F44°F34°F5.7"
February27°F46°F36°F5.3"
March38°F59°F48°F7.5"
April47°F71°F58°F8.0"
May56°F77°F66°F8.8"
June64°F86°F74°F6.4"
July67°F87°F77°F8.3"
August66°F87°F76°F6.3"
September59°F81°F69°F8.4"
October47°F70°F58°F8.6"
November37°F58°F47°F5.9"
December30°F48°F38°F7.8"

Did you know?

  • The highest monthly average temperature in Sonora for July is 77 degrees.
  • The lowest monthly average temperature in Sonora for January is 34 degrees.
  • The most monthly precipitation in Sonora occurs in May with 8.8 inches.
  • The air quality index in Sonora is 14% better than the national average.
  • The pollution index in Sonora is 86% better than the national average.

Compare Sonora, KY Weather To Other Cities

      vs

      Sonora air quality index & pollution index

      In the event that the air quality/pollution data was unavailable for this city, estimates based upon nearby cities were used.
      IndexSonoraKentuckyNational
      Air quality index434550
      Pollution index708,3375,222,6645,066,862

      Sonora air quality information

      MeasurementTotal
      Days measured365
      Days with good air quality257
      Days with moderate air quality108
      Days w/ poor A.Q. for sensitive groups
      Days with unhealthy air quality

      Sonora air quality information

      PollutantTotal
      Arsenic0.002%
      Benzene0.010%
      Carbon Tetrachloride0.002%
      Lead0.000%
      Mercury0.000%

      Average monthly Sonora temperature with heat index

      Sonora monthly precipitation with daily maximum

      Sonora monthly snow depth with daily maximum

      Sonora monthly wind speed information

      Nearby cities with good air quality

      City, StatePopulationAir Quality IndexNational Avg.
      Upton, KY8694314%
      Big Clifty, KY3524314%
      Elizabethtown, KY29,8354314%
      Bonnieville, KY2484314%
      Hodgenville, KY3,2364314%
      Sonora, KY5834314%

      Cities with similar population

      City, StatePopulationAir Quality IndexNational Avg.
      Elmwood, NE5833432%
      Mendon, OH5833040%
      Cleone, CA5832648%
      Gloucester, NC5833138%
      Alta Vista, KS5833236%
      Sonora, KY5834314%
      Source: The Sonora, KY weather data displayed above is derived from the NOAA (National Oceanic and Atmospheric). Air quality and pollution data is derived from the EPA (United States Environmental Protection Agency). Air quality and pollution levels measured in a particular area may not be representative of the entire county.