| Index | Shirley | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 127 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 169 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 115 | 118 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Shirley is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Shirley is 127, which is 27% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
The cost of living in Shirley is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Shirley falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Shirley, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 69.3% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Shirley affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Shirley, for instance, where the median home price falls 54.4% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 103.9% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Shirley flaunting a median household income of $137,537, 69.1% higher than the national norm.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
Utilities: As with the prices of anything else, utility costs can exhibit significant variations, contingent on factors like climate, energy source availability, geographic location and state regulations. The expenses associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, either upward or downward, depending on the particular city or state. In Shirley, the utilities index registers 12.2% higher than the national average.
Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In Shirley, the transportation index is 11.4% higher than the national average.
The Shirley cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $146,230 | $12,186 | $3,412 | $4,387 |
| Renters | $78,174 | $6,515 | $1,824 | $2,345 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Ocean Beach, NY | 32 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Stony Brook University, NY | 8,775 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Riverside village, NY | 634 | 93 | 6.8% |
| Northville village, NY | 1,040 | 101 | 0.9% |
| Calverton, NY | 5,399 | 118 | 18.1% |
| Shirley, NY | 29,314 | 127 | 26.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Casselberry, FL | 29,344 | 105 | 5.3% |
| Henderson, KY | 29,267 | 88 | 11.8% |
| Vero Beach South, FL | 29,379 | 109 | 8.7% |
| Northampton, MA | 29,383 | 129 | 28.6% |
| Granite City, IL | 29,235 | 83 | 16.9% |
| Shirley, NY | 29,314 | 127 | 26.8% |