| Index | Shingle Springs | California | National |
| Cost of living | 152 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 112 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 242 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 116 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 117 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 115 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 125 | 127 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $139,174 | $11,598 | $3,247 | $4,176 |
| Renters | $83,663 | $6,972 | $1,952 | $2,510 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cold Springs CDP (Tuolumne County), CA | 128 | 114 | 13.8% |
| Cold Springs, CA | 698 | 95 | 4.9% |
| River Pines, CA | 429 | 106 | 5.7% |
| Plymouth, CA | 1,067 | 122 | 21.9% |
| Diamond Springs, CA | 11,740 | 131 | 30.8% |
| Shingle Springs, CA | 3,847 | 152 | 52.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| North Yelm, WA | 3,847 | 106 | 6.3% |
| Hudson, NC | 3,846 | 92 | 7.9% |
| Stanley, NC | 3,846 | 95 | 5.3% |
| Nellis AFB, NV | 3,845 | 97 | 2.8% |
| Warminster Heights, PA | 3,845 | 112 | 11.9% |
| Shingle Springs, CA | 3,847 | 152 | 52.2% |