| Index | Sherwood | Oregon | National |
| Cost of living | 137 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 103 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 103 | 105 | 100 |
| Housing | 216 | 124 | 100 |
| Transportation | 103 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 103 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 102 | 104 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 104 | 109 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Sherwood allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Sherwood stands at 137, marking it 37% higher than the national average.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Sherwood may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Sherwood falls within this bracket.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Sherwood cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 116.1% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Locals have the inside scoop on their city. So, we polled 9 residents in Sherwood to learn how they view the cost of living. We asked how they felt about the cost of living in their area, and if they thought that prices were increasing, decreasing or staying the same. The verdict? 44% find it reasonable with decreasing prices, but 56% think it's quite pricey, with prices that continue to rise.
Is Sherwood an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Sherwood is 136% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 69.7% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Sherwood has a median household income of $161,164, which is 98.2% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In Sherwood, the standard sales tax rate starts at 0%, and the income tax rates commence at 4.75%.
Subsidies: Some areas might offer government subsidies or assistance programs that help lower cost of living for residents. These programs can include anything from Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and crop subsidies. Areas that offer less subsidies, could see an increase in their cost of living.
Groceries: The costs associated with groceries have witnessed substantial increases over the past 2-3 years. In select markets, food prices have escalated by more than 20% during this timeframe, whereas others have seen more restrained upticks. The variances in food expenses can exert a considerable influence on the overall cost of living in a given locale. In Sherwood, the groceries index is 3.2% higher than the national average.
The Sherwood cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $168,191 | $14,016 | $3,924 | $5,046 |
| Renters | $90,442 | $7,537 | $2,110 | $2,714 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Oregon | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Oregon | 4.75% | 9.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Barlow, OR | 189 | 105 | 4.7% |
| Johnson City, OR | 554 | 83 | 17.4% |
| Gaston, OR | 542 | 105 | 5.1% |
| Donald, OR | 1,499 | 106 | 5.8% |
| Woodburn, OR | 26,769 | 111 | 11.5% |
| Sherwood, OR | 20,329 | 137 | 37.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Forest Park, GA | 20,312 | 87 | 13.5% |
| Baldwin, PA | 20,310 | 94 | 6.5% |
| Saco, ME | 20,356 | 116 | 15.9% |
| Niskayuna, NY | 20,358 | 122 | 22.0% |
| Monroe, MI | 20,296 | 89 | 11.5% |
| Sherwood, OR | 20,329 | 137 | 37.3% |