| Index | Scotts Valley | California | National |
| Cost of living | 195 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 117 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 377 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 118 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 120 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 130 | 127 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Scotts Valley? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Scotts Valley stands at 195, making it 95% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Scotts Valley may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Scotts Valley falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Scotts Valley, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 276.7% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Household expenses account for 8% of the cost of living index and include the products people rely on every week, from toiletries and detergent to clothing and kitchen essentials. In Scotts Valley, household essentials are 11.9% more expensive than the U.S. average, which can leave less room in your monthly budget.
Groceries are getting more expensive by the day and the cost of groceries makes up 13% of the overall cost of living index. In the past two years, prices have shot up by over 10%! Unfortunately, in Scotts Valley, it's the same story – grocery costs are 12.8% higher than what people pay across the country.
When it comes to knowing a city, its residents are the experts. We conducted a survey with 6 locals to understand their opinions on the cost of living in Scotts Valley. The results indicated that 0% found it reasonably priced with decreasing prices of goods and services, while 100% viewed it as quite expensive, with increasing prices.
Is Scotts Valley affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Scotts Valley, the median home price is 349.7% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 106.2% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Scotts Valley boasting a median household income of $156,525, 92.4% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Some areas might offer government subsidies or assistance programs that help lower cost of living for residents. These programs can include anything from Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and crop subsidies. Areas that offer less subsidies, could see an increase in their cost of living.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Scotts Valley, the transportation index is 15.1% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Regions that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an increased cost of living. Higher taxes for everyday necessities such as clothing, utilities and food inevitably leads to higher expenditures. Additionally, a higher income tax rate can also play a role in elevating the overall cost of living. In Scotts Valley, the prevailing sales tax rate starts at 7.25%, and income tax rates kick off at 1%.
The Scotts Valley cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $210,068 | $17,506 | $4,901 | $6,303 |
| Renters | $94,340 | $7,862 | $2,201 | $2,830 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Live Oak city, CA | 8,786 | 107 | 6.7% |
| Live Oak, CA | 9,007 | 117 | 16.9% |
| Paradise Park, CA | 478 | 137 | 37.3% |
| Pajaro, CA | 3,589 | 142 | 41.8% |
| Freedom, CA | 4,073 | 148 | 48.1% |
| Scotts Valley, CA | 12,494 | 195 | 94.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Home Gardens, CA | 12,492 | 141 | 40.9% |
| Lake Tapps, WA | 12,497 | 147 | 46.7% |
| Middle Valley, TN | 12,498 | 98 | 1.8% |
| Laurel, FL | 12,504 | 125 | 25.3% |
| Oak Grove, SC | 12,504 | 95 | 5.4% |
| Scotts Valley, CA | 12,494 | 195 | 94.9% |