| Index | Scarsdale | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 281 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 674 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 116 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 115 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 115 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 128 | 118 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Scarsdale? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Scarsdale stands at 281, making it 181% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Scarsdale is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Scarsdale falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Scarsdale cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 573.9% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Scarsdale an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Scarsdale, the median home price is 708.4% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 260% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Scarsdale come in at $378,602, which is 365.5% higher than the national average.
Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In Scarsdale, the transportation index is 16.4% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In Scarsdale, the standard sales tax rate starts at 4%, and the income tax rates commence at 4%.
Utilities: As with the prices of anything else, utility costs can exhibit significant variations, contingent on factors like climate, energy source availability, geographic location and state regulations. The expenses associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, either upward or downward, depending on the particular city or state. In Scarsdale, the utilities index registers 14.9% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Scarsdale are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $373,092 | $31,091 | $8,705 | $11,194 |
| Renters | $269,060 | $22,422 | $6,278 | $8,073 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Greenville CDP (Greene County), NY | 616 | 106 | 6.1% |
| Mount Ivy, NY | 7,675 | 120 | 20.1% |
| Haverstraw, NY | 12,431 | 121 | 21.4% |
| West Haverstraw, NY | 10,539 | 121 | 21.4% |
| Spring Valley, NY | 33,202 | 126 | 26.1% |
| Scarsdale, NY | 18,390 | 281 | 181.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cary, IL | 18,372 | 111 | 10.9% |
| Elizabeth City, NC | 18,364 | 100 | 0.4% |
| Cutlerville, MI | 18,417 | 95 | 5.3% |
| Radford, VA | 18,418 | 100 | 0.3% |
| Amsterdam, NY | 18,359 | 95 | 4.6% |
| Scarsdale, NY | 18,390 | 281 | 181.1% |