| Index | Sammamish | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 201 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 414 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 113 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 109 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 117 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Sammamish allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Sammamish stands at 201, marking it 101% higher than the national average.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Sammamish may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Sammamish falls within this bracket.
When it comes to the cost of living in Sammamish, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 313.7% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Locals have the inside scoop on their city. So, we polled 11 residents in Sammamish to learn how they view the cost of living. We asked how they felt about the cost of living in their area, and if they thought that prices were increasing, decreasing or staying the same. The verdict? 18% find it reasonable with decreasing prices, but 82% think it's quite pricey, with prices that continue to rise.
Wondering if Sammamish is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Sammamish, for example, the median home price is 382.8% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 152.4% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Sammamish boasting a median household income of $265,841, which is 226.9% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Regions that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an increased cost of living. Higher taxes for everyday necessities such as clothing, utilities and food inevitably leads to higher expenditures. Additionally, a higher income tax rate can also play a role in elevating the overall cost of living. In Sammamish, the prevailing sales tax rate starts at 6.5%, and income tax rates kick off at 0%.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Sammamish, is 313.7% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
The Sammamish cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $296,340 | $24,695 | $6,914 | $8,891 |
| Renters | $186,884 | $15,574 | $4,360 | $5,607 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Fairwood CDP (Spokane County), WA | 8,331 | 113 | 13.4% |
| Tukwila, WA | 20,710 | 126 | 25.7% |
| SeaTac, WA | 30,186 | 129 | 29.0% |
| Des Moines, WA | 32,691 | 133 | 32.5% |
| Kent, WA | 134,349 | 134 | 34.3% |
| Sammamish, WA | 67,314 | 201 | 101.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Madera, CA | 67,330 | 119 | 18.9% |
| Rowlett, TX | 67,206 | 112 | 11.9% |
| Santa Cruz, CA | 67,016 | 205 | 104.6% |
| Laguna Niguel, CA | 67,631 | 204 | 103.9% |
| Bayonne, NJ | 66,963 | 130 | 29.8% |
| Sammamish, WA | 67,314 | 201 | 101.3% |