| Index | Saddlebrooke | Arizona | National |
| Cost of living | 132 | 101 | 100 |
| Groceries | 99 | 101 | 100 |
| Health care | 100 | 101 | 100 |
| Housing | 201 | 96 | 100 |
| Transportation | 102 | 102 | 100 |
| Utilities | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 105 | 103 | 100 |
| Household Items | 101 | 101 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 106 | 103 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Saddlebrooke can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Saddlebrooke cost of living index is 132, which is 32% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Saddlebrooke may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Saddlebrooke falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Saddlebrooke, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 100.7% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Saddlebrooke affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Saddlebrooke, the median home price is 109.5% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 80.1% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Saddlebrooke boasting a median household income of $117,407, 44.4% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In Saddlebrooke, the utilities index registers at 10.3% higher than the national average.
Housing: A sought-after location with high housing demand often leads to increased property values and rental rates, which can significantly inflate the overall cost of living. Conversely, areas with low housing demand, particularly in less desirable locales, tend to experience the opposite effect, causing prices to drop and contributing to a more affordable cost of living. In Saddlebrooke, the housing index stands at 100.7% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Saddlebrooke starts at 5.6% and the income tax rates start at 2.5%.
The Saddlebrooke cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $120,690 | $10,058 | $2,816 | $3,621 |
| Renters | $64,719 | $5,393 | $1,510 | $1,942 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Arizona | 5.6% | 10.725% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Arizona | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Campo Bonito, AZ | 60 | 103 | 2.6% |
| Summerhaven, AZ | 37 | 102 | 1.9% |
| Willow Canyon, AZ | 0 | 102 | 1.9% |
| Mammoth, AZ | 1,565 | 87 | 13.4% |
| San Manuel, AZ | 3,781 | 89 | 11.5% |
| Saddlebrooke, AZ | 12,650 | 132 | 32.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Patchogue, NY | 12,654 | 131 | 31.1% |
| Parker, SC | 12,654 | 87 | 12.8% |
| Lincolnwood, IL | 12,655 | 136 | 35.7% |
| Effingham, IL | 12,644 | 90 | 10.0% |
| Ringwood, NJ | 12,642 | 137 | 36.7% |
| Saddlebrooke, AZ | 12,650 | 132 | 32.0% |