Rutherford school information

IndexRutherfordCaliforniaNational
Average Test Scoresn/a38%49%
Student/Teacher ration/a20:116:1
Total public schoolsn/a8,30879,221
Total private schoolsn/a3,43824,874
Total post-secondary schoolsn/a1,0857,963
The Rutherford, CA educational system consists of n/a public schools, n/a private schools and n/a post-secondary schools. Rutherford public schools have average test scores of n/a which is equal to than the California average and equal to than the national average. The student to teach ratio of Rutherford public schools is n/a, compared to 20:1 in California and 16:1 across all of the United States. A total of 63.6% of students have completed 8th grade, 63.6% have completed high school, 17.2% have completed a bachelor’s degree and 0.0% have completed a doctorate degree.

Did you know?

  • The average school test scores in Rutherford are equal to the national average.
  • There are approximately n/a public schools in Rutherford.
  • 63.6% of people in Rutherford have completed 8th grade.
  • 63.6% of people in Rutherford have completed high school.
  • 17.2% of people in Rutherford have completed a bachelors degree.

Find Real Estate Listings In Rutherford

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Rutherford

Compare Rutherford, CA Education To Other Cities

Education level achieved in Rutherford

IndexRutherfordCaliforniaNational
Completed 8th grade63.6%81.1%84.3%
Completed high school63.6%79.8%83.0%
Completed some college22.2%61.5%59.4%
Completed associate degree22.2%39.8%38.5%
Completed bachelors17.2%32.0%30.3%
Completed masters0.0%11.9%11.5%
Completed professional degree0.0%3.9%3.3%
Completed doctorate0.0%1.6%1.3%

Highest level of education achieved in Rutherford (high school & post-secondary)

Nearby cities with high average school scores

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Kenwood, CA1,22767%36%
St. Helena, CA5,99553%7%
Penngrove, CA2,94047%4%
Petaluma, CA59,75747%5%
Yountville, CA2,99145%10%
Rutherford, CA135n/a 

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Harrison City, PA13582%67%
Bridgeville, NJ13547%5%
Floyd, NM13512%76%
Palmetto, LA13577%56%
Laporte, MN13550%1%
Rutherford, CA135n/a 
Source: The Rutherford, CA education data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) and from the National Center for Education Statistics. The average school test scores are based on all schools that completed test scores within the state. Average test scores are conducted by each state independently and the type of tests may change from one state to another. Test scores were not available for all schools within the state, but were available for the vast majority.