| Index | Riverhead | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 133 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 189 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 115 | 118 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Riverhead can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Riverhead cost of living index is 133, which is 33% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Riverhead may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Riverhead falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Riverhead cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 88.7% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Riverhead an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Riverhead is 101.9% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 57.8% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Riverhead has a median household income of $97,048, which is 19.3% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery prices have seen substantial hikes in the last 2-3 years, with some markets witnessing food cost increases of over 20% during this period. Conversely, certain markets have experienced only moderate upticks. These variations in food expenses can have a substantial impact on the overall cost of living in any locality. In Riverhead, the groceries index is 4.2% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.
Housing: When there's a high demand for housing in trendy places, it can cause property prices and rental rates to soar, leading to a significantly higher cost of living. Conversely, in less desirable locations, where demand is low, prices tend to decrease, resulting in a more budget-friendly cost of living. In Riverhead, the housing index is 88.7% higher than the national average.
The Riverhead cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $118,062 | $9,839 | $2,755 | $3,542 |
| Renters | $71,336 | $5,945 | $1,664 | $2,140 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Riverside village, NY | 634 | 93 | 6.8% |
| Northville village, NY | 1,040 | 101 | 0.9% |
| Calverton, NY | 5,399 | 118 | 18.1% |
| Mastic Beach, NY | 16,076 | 121 | 20.8% |
| Mastic, NY | 15,624 | 125 | 25.0% |
| Riverhead, NY | 14,287 | 133 | 32.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hazel Crest, IL | 14,284 | 97 | 2.8% |
| Hidalgo, TX | 14,290 | 88 | 12.0% |
| Whistler, BC | 14,292 | n/a | |
| Fergus Falls, MN | 14,278 | 93 | 7.5% |
| Loveland, OH | 14,297 | 102 | 2.4% |
| Riverhead, NY | 14,287 | 133 | 32.7% |