| Index | Mastic | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 125 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 163 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 115 | 118 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Mastic? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Mastic stands at 125, making it 25% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Mastic may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Mastic falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Mastic, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 63% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Mastic an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Mastic, the median home price is 48.6% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 96.6% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Mastic come in at $140,194, which is 72.4% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with extensive amenities and job opportunities tend to have a higher cost of living due to increased demand for services and relocation, resulting in higher home prices and higher rents. Less densely populated rural areas, or areas with less demand tend to have fewer amenities and slower job growth, which results in a lower cost of living.
Groceries: Grocery prices have seen substantial hikes in the last 2-3 years, with some markets witnessing food cost increases of over 20% during this period. Conversely, certain markets have experienced only moderate upticks. These variations in food expenses can have a substantial impact on the overall cost of living in any locality. In Mastic, the groceries index is 4.2% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Mastic, the housing index is 63% higher than the national average.
The Mastic cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $149,355 | $12,446 | $3,485 | $4,481 |
| Renters | $79,736 | $6,645 | $1,860 | $2,392 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Stony Brook University, NY | 8,775 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Riverside village, NY | 634 | 93 | 6.8% |
| Northville village, NY | 1,040 | 101 | 0.9% |
| Calverton, NY | 5,399 | 118 | 18.1% |
| Mastic Beach, NY | 16,076 | 121 | 20.8% |
| Mastic, NY | 15,624 | 125 | 25.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Berea, SC | 15,623 | 92 | 8.1% |
| Depew, NY | 15,627 | 101 | 0.9% |
| Salida, CA | 15,629 | 137 | 37.5% |
| Bellair-Meadowbrook Terrace, FL | 15,617 | 100 | 0.4% |
| Brooks, AB | 15,617 | n/a | |
| Mastic, NY | 15,624 | 125 | 25.0% |