| Statistic | Reportedincidents | /100k people | Riverdale/100k people | New Jersey/100k people | National/100k people |
| Total crime | 129 | n/a (estimate) | 3,074 | 1,645 | 2,119 |
| Murder | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 2.3 | 5.0 |
| Rape | 1 | n/a | 23.8 | 17.3 | 37.5 |
| Robbery | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 49.3 | 60.6 |
| Assault | 2 | n/a | 47.7 | 148.8 | 256.1 |
| Violent crime | 3 | n/a (estimate) | 71 | 218 | 359 |
| Burglary | 3 | n/a | 71.5 | 145.3 | 229.2 |
| Theft | 120 | n/a | 2,859.9 | 1,119.4 | 1,272.1 |
| Vehicle theft | 3 | n/a | 71.5 | 162.6 | 258.8 |
| Property crime | 126 | n/a (estimate) | 3,003 | 1,427 | 1,760 |

Looking at the most recent crime report, the crime rate in Riverdale is 45.1% higher than the national average. These crimes fall into two primary categories: violent and property. Violent crimes encompass murder, rape, robbery and assault, while property crimes involve theft, vehicle theft and burglary. In Riverdale, there were 3 reported violent crimes, equivalent to 71 per 100,000 individuals, 80.1% lower than the national average. Additionally, there were 126 property crimes, amounting to 3003 per 100,000 residents, 70.6% higher than the U.S. average.
Riverdale distinguishes itself with one of the lowest violent crime rates in the U.S., reporting a mere 71 violent crimes per 100,000 people. This achievement firmly establishes Riverdale among the safest cities in the nation, rendering it an alluring choice for those seeking a new place to call home.
Riverdale showcased a dedication to violent crime safety in its latest reported crime year by achieving a murder rate of 0. This accomplishment could indicate that it is a safe place for residents, but also provides a shining example to other urban areas endeavoring to create safer communities.
What is the prevailing sentiment among Riverdale residents regarding the state of crime? A comprehensive survey conducted by AreaVibes, involving 6 respondents, sheds light on this matter. The results were as follows: 67% of Riverdale residents expressed a notable sense of security, asserting that crime was virtually non-existent in their community, and they felt at ease strolling the streets after dark. While, 33% of those surveyed held a contrasting viewpoint, perceiving a higher incidence of crime, leading them to feel apprehensive about walking alone at night.
To determine if Riverdale is a safe place to live, let's take a look at the overall crime rate of the area, as well as the number of daily crimes. Riverdale has a total crime rate that is 45% higher than the national average per 100,000 residents. This results in a total of 0.35 daily crimes (0.01 violent daily crimes and 0.35 daily property crimes) in Riverdale.
The economic prosperity of a city's inhabitants exerts substantial influence on crime stats. Elevated poverty rates and income inequality can precipitate heightened criminal activity, as individuals may turn to illicit means to fulfill their fundamental requirements. While lower poverty rates could lead to lower Riverdale crime rates. In Riverdale, the poverty rate stands at 3.3%, diverging from the national average of 15.1%.
If employment opportunities are limited or if many jobs offer low wages, it can lead to higher rates of unemployment and underemployment, which could lead to an increase in Riverdale crime rates. Areas where individuals struggle with unemployment or low wages, may be more susceptible to an increase in criminal activities as a result of financial insecurity. While lower rates of unemployment or a surplus of job opportunities could lead to a decrease in crime as their basic needs are being met. Riverdale has an unemployment rate of 2.5%, compared to a national average of 4.9%.
High rental costs can limit economic mobility, making it difficult for individuals to save money, invest in education, or access better job opportunities. This can perpetuate a cycle of poverty and increase the risk of involvement in criminal activities. In summary, high rental costs can create economic challenges, overcrowding, and neighborhood dynamics that may increase the likelihood of certain types of crime, particularly property crimes. In Riverdale, the average rental rates are $3,699 per month, compared to the national average of $1,444.
| Item | Riverdale | New Jersey | National |
| Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians) | 19 | 14,540 | 558,732 |
| Police officers & civilians /1000 residents | 5.3 | 5.7 | 3.3 |
| State | Total offenders | New Jersey /100K | National /100K |
| New Jersey | 4,539 | 54 | 266 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Ogdensburg, NJ | 2,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Allendale, NJ | 6,943 | 0 | 116 | 116 |
| Ringwood, NJ | 12,642 | 34 | 181 | 215 |
| Oradell, NJ | 8,389 | 48 | 168 | 215 |
| Wanaque, NJ | 12,174 | 36 | 187 | 223 |
| Hillsdale, NJ | 10,605 | 0 | 263 | 263 |
| Park Ridge, NJ | 8,963 | 41 | 223 | 264 |
| Riverdale, NJ | 4,277 | 71 | 3,003 | 3,074 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Lake Sarasota, FL | 4,277 | 127 | 675 | 802 |
| Scottdale, PA | 4,276 | 278 | 1,462 | 1,741 |
| La Paloma, TX | 4,278 | 363 | 1,905 | 2,268 |
| Minersville, PA | 4,278 | 227 | 250 | 476 |
| Farmington, NH | 4,278 | 189 | 698 | 887 |
| Riverdale, NJ | 4,277 | 71 | 3,003 | 3,074 |